Solved

Is there is any method to find from where a particular function is being called?????????

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Dear All,
 
    I just want to know if there is any in built function available in c++ to find from where the function is being called within a group of files.

Example :

 class1::f1()
     {
             class2::f2();
      }


   class2:f2()
    {
            //To print from where this function is being called
           // The answer should be ---------  class1::f1()
       }

0
Comment
Question by:priyashree
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spintheblack
ID: 10734520
Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but this isn't possible.  

You can do several things though

1) pass a pointer to the method if you're looking to call it
2) make a parameter where the caller must pass a string - hokey

Maybe you can tell us what you  are trying to do?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10735386
I think in DEBUG mode (msvc) you could probably do some calls to inspect the call stack, you might have to go into machine code to inspect it, but if its available to the debugger, its available to you.

Only someone with more than a million points would know how though. c'mon jkr.

Maybe you should post this in the C++ folder
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10735395
why not just add a parameter of "context" to force the caller to identify himself
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10735396
why not just add a parameter of "context" to force the caller to identify himself
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:eicheled
ID: 10735709
grep and/or find on unix? Search on MS??

In principle, methods are designed to be called from many places (re-usability). Why do you need to know where it was called from??

As a humorous aside, one software shop insisted we document (INSIDE THE FILE THAT CONTAINED THE SOURCE CODE FOR THE METHOD) where it was called from!!!!!! Imagine the ridiculous logic of that decision!!!!! Every time you used a method from another file, you had to edit it's source file and add the fact that you called it.

0
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 50 total points
ID: 10738681
macros __FILE__ __FUNCTION__ __LINE__ give the names of current source file, current function and line number ... If you can use them it will be easy enough for you ...

It is possible to retrieve the name of the function from which current function was called but that would need reading the function call stack and getting the name from there ... As you might have guessed, it be highly implementation specific ... I do not think there is an API for this
0
 

Author Comment

by:priyashree
ID: 10738842
Hi sunnycoder,

  Thank you very much for your info.


Regards,
priyashree

0