Solved

Print ASCII new line character (decimal 10)

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
2,870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I need to write a txt output file in which each record in terminated
with a ASCII new-line charecter(decimal 10).
Can you please let me know how to get this done using VB functions.

Thanks,
Siva.
0
Comment
Question by:sivavb
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10732860
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10732882
Ok, that was a little cryptic.  What you need to do is add the vbNewLine character to the end of your string then write the string to the output file.  For example:

dim s as string
s = "This is my data and that is my newline" & vbNewLine

Do you also need to know how to write the string to an output file?


0
 

Author Comment

by:sivavb
ID: 10732912
Hi ,

I need to print some values in each record of the file and then add a new line charecter at
the end

I doing as follows.Will it serve the puropse ?

Print #FileNum2, iCT_ID; "|"; sRecDate; "|"; sRecTime; "|"; chr(10)

Let me know if there are any issues ?

Thanks,
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10733212
Looks ok to me, but I didn't try running it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pyromatt
ID: 10734055
Use;

Print #FileNum2, iCT_ID & "|" & sRecDate & "|" & sRecTime & "|" & vbCrLf

Should work...
Matt.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
pyromatt earned 50 total points
ID: 10734103
Btw, if your interested...

vbCrLf = chr(13) & chr(10)

As far as i know, you need to use both 13 AND 10, as 13 goes back to the beginning of the line and 10 goes down a line, so you end up at the very beginning of a new line.


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cimperiali
ID: 10977389
Option Explicit
'If you need chr(10) only - and not also chr(13)
'you can go also this way
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Dim sText As String
    Dim theBreak As String
    theBreak = Chr$(10)
    Dim lCounter As Long
    Dim intFree As Integer
    sText = "Put your text" & theBreak
    For lCounter = 1 To 10
        sText = sText & "This is line n° " & lCounter + 1 & theBreak
       
    Next
    'print on file
    intFree = FreeFile
    Open "c:\test.txt" For Binary As #intFree
        Put #intFree, , sText
    Close #intFree
End Sub
0