Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

fatal error

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I get the following error when i build the project


SNMPSession.cpp(5) : fatal error C1107: could not find assembly 'System.Net.DLL': please specify the assembly search path using /AI or by setting the LIBPATH environment variable


What can be the problem??
0
Comment
Question by:Dizzyha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lakshman_ce
ID: 10732707
Is this in Visual Studio.NET? I guess System.NET dll belongs to .NET..

-Lakshman
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KurtVon
ID: 10735353
Go to Tools|Options and open the Projects|VC++ Directories page.  Set the combo box to "Library Files" and make sure you have an entry "$(FrameworkSDKDir)lib".  On my system it was second from last, but that shouldn't matter.

If it isn't there you probably also need to add "$(FrameworkSDKDir)include" to "include files" and "$(FrameWorkDir)$(FrameWorkVersion)" to "reference files".

If it is there, or you can't find the dialog I am talking about, make sure you are making a managed C++ project since unmanaged projects will not link to .NET dlls.  If this is not VS.NET or VS.NET 2003 you cannot link to .NET dlls.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dizzyha
ID: 10736057
well, i found the entry "$(FrameworkSDKDir)lib" from where you said i will find it but the error is still there. After finding that entry i highleted it and clicked OK.....was i suppossed to do that or what???
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KurtVon earned 80 total points
ID: 10736258
If it is there then a managed C++ project should find it.  Make sure your project really is a managed C++ project.  That would be any of the projects created using the C++/.NET section of the "new project" dialog.
0