Solved

Strange DHCP/DNS issues

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
349 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Lately, evernow and again we'll recieve a call from a user who is having connectivity issues.  Upon further inspection, we find that they are simply unable to resolve hostnames both localy and externaly.  They can always ping IP addresses and recieve valid ip/dns/gateway addresses.  All it takes is a simple release/renew to fix the problem but it can be a handful to deal with when we have other problems/projects.  What could be causing this?  It almost always happens after a reboot but not always.
0
Comment
Question by:logo29a
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10732570
Hi logo29a,
is this happening on multiple machines, a select few, or just one?
What OS is the clients that are having problems?
Is dynamic updates set up... scavenging?
what is the lenght of dhcp lease?

happy trails
Chad
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10732603
How about obtaining a printout of ipconfig /all when someone has the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logo29a
ID: 10732761
The length of the lease is 8 days.  It is happening to a small few, seemingly random machines.  Machines having issues are both XP and 2000P machines.  Dynamic Updates are setup.  This all started rather recently.  
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10732782
Could it be a virus?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10732793
how many DHCP leases are available?
How many clients are using those leases?
Any chance of running low on leases?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logo29a
ID: 10740239
Couldn't be low on leases!  10.10.128.0-.255.254
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logo29a
ID: 10740498
We only have about 100 current leases.

The users that have problems already have valid leases and when we do a release/renew we end up with the same address; the only difference being that we can no resolve hostnames.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 250 total points
ID: 10744488
when this occurs.. are these machines still listed in the DNS server? can they ping other machines by IP or addy?
IPCONFIG /all    shows what for DNS servers?

How is the DNS service setup?  for internal and external names?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logo29a
ID: 10765891
When I do an ipconfig /all, all of the DNS servers are listed correctly.  Usually, the machine can ping any machine on the network by ip address, but not by hostname.  There have been serveral instances when users are able to ping all of the hostnames on a network with the exception of our AS/400 machine.  

I haven't yet thought to check whether the client machine was listed properly in DNS, which is funny the fact that I was thinking that the clients might not be properly registering in DNS.  
0