Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why LAMP?

Posted on 2004-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
I need to write a paragraph or two for management types on the advantages of using LAMP (In particular Apache and PHP) instead of MS .net/asp.  It seems like I have read plenty of evidence for this, but i never documented it.
0
Comment
Question by:omom
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
dorward earned 100 total points
ID: 10738592
Low cost, high reliability, large developer community, not tied to a platform (with Apache/PHP you can move to Windows, to Solaris, to BSD, back to Linux, and still have everything work with minimum pain), you don't have to pay extra license fees for new versions, patches for security issues are released as soon as they are written (you don't have to wait until the end of the month as with Microsoft), the development process is open so you don't need to trust Microsoft to inform you when there is a security problem (and, being a profit making corporation, Microsoft have a vested interest in keeping word about problems with its software quiet).
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 100 total points
ID: 10739586
You say ASP and NET in one phrase. The two are different. You'll find php and/or Perl far easier to use than ASP, but on the other hand when .NET is FINISHED it will be a very powerful technology.

One problem we have is that our software, which is Web based with an appilcation server, has to be installed in existing networks. Using Apache and it's proxying/rewrite rules has so far enabled us to install in the weirdest of configurations. And we don't have to think about licensing when we need to install another proxy or database server.

LAMP is now so popular it is the Visual Basic of the web. Over 67% of all web servers are Apache or Apache based. IIS is around 21%. There is a wealth of literature on web development with Apache/PHP/Perl - just go into any bookshop. There is also a wealth of web sites offering advice, snippets, configuration examples and so on.
0