Solved

Need to have multiple sites on same server without conflict

Posted on 2004-04-01
10
861 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
On IIS I just installed an application in a subdirectory under C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT.

For the sake of argument, let's call it "ABC" so it's C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ABC.

The application expects its files to be in the root directory, meaning
its ColdFusion scripts and Image references presume it's at the
top of the directory tree, but it's not and I don't want to put it
there, since it may step on other things I have going there.

I figured there's a way to make a new Web site on the same server
and then configure it so that its root / home directory is
C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ABC.  I did and it works as I want it
to, but the only way I can get that new Web site to run is if I
shut down the main one (not good).  The two Web sites seem
to be conflicting, as suggested by the error message
"The service could not be started because it is not correctly
configured.  Make sure that its server bindings do not conflict
with other sites running on the same machine."  
In the main site, I tried to shut down every capability on
the C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT\ABC directory, including
READ, SCRIPTS and so on -- didn't fix the problem.

I neither understand what is conflicting nor how to fix it.
I think this is IIS 4.  It's running on NT Server 4.0 Service
Pack 6a.  Yes, I know it's old.
0
Comment
Question by:volvopilot
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SurferJoe
SurferJoe earned 50 total points
ID: 10733561
Oh Man, can’t remember back that far:)

Try creating a dir C:\ABC

Drop all of the content and subfolders in there,
then point IIS's local path entry to that folder.

Typically we don’t place webs in the C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT folder for security purposes.

That’s where hackers look for them;)

HTH
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
ID: 10733609
0
 

Author Comment

by:volvopilot
ID: 10734289
Thanks for the info.  

SurferJoe: I made another directory off the root, then reconfigured the
secondary Web site to have that as its home page.  Thanks for the
comment re the hackers.  Point well taken.  However,this different
directory location did not solve the problem.

Si: I read the article.  The error message it references is exactly the
one I'm getting, but it recommends: "To work around this problem,
use the Microsoft Management Console-based ISM, which does not
exhibit this problem."  Well, that is what I'm using, and yet the
problem is there.

So ... any other suggestions, please?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
ID: 10734827
OK, so have you used host headers for your sites?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:volvopilot
ID: 10737419
Um, sorry, no.  In fact (confession) I don't know what
a host header is.  Would you please elaborate?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
n0ch1ps earned 350 total points
ID: 10738906
Sure, IIS allows you to assign any number of sites to a single IP address and distinguish them by using host headers. When IIS receives a request for a Web page, it looks at the information sent in by the browser. If the browser is HTTP 1.1 compliant, the HTTP header contains the actual domain name requested. IIS uses this to determine which site should answer the request.

So in your case you would have site 1 called ABC1 and site 2 called ABC2.  To use these on the same IIS server bound to the same IP address, you need to use host headers.

Start the Internet Service Manager (Iis.msc).
Right-click the Web site to be configured, and then click Properties.
On the Web Site tab, select the IP address that the site will use.

Click Advanced.
In the Multiple identities for this Web Site list, select the identity that you want to use.
Click Edit, and then add the desired host header name.  eg. ABC1 for site 1 and ABC2 for site 2

Register the host header name with the appropriate name resolution system.  If you're using localhost you could just put an entry in your host file for your host header name.

Regards

Si

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:anderson22
anderson22 earned 50 total points
ID: 10762985
host headers is the easiest way to handle this and probably best way.  You can also use multiple IP addresses, assuming you have them.  You can then just create each website on it's on IP address.

-rca
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Psychotext
Psychotext earned 50 total points
ID: 10855089
0
 

Author Comment

by:volvopilot
ID: 13234788
Sorry for the delay -- and thank you all for the helpful input
0