Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restrict bandwidth in Samba

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
675 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

Is it possible to restrict bandwidth to certain Samba shares?

I have some shares that users of a VPN access, and I don't want them hogging the bandwidth on our leased line when transferring files.

Gareth
0
Comment
Question by:localgareth
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 1200 total points
ID: 10733284
Not necessarily a samba thing... you could perhaps look into trafficshaping/limiting/QoS/whatchamacallit:-) for your VPN instead.
What you have available is highly dependant on the network infrastructure/components.
Have a look at https://sourceforge.net/projects/cbqinit and https://sourceforge.net/projects/htbinit ...

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10736387
Glenn already gave you the correct answer. If you want some information before you start to work with either one of these projects, check out the Advanced Routing HOWTO, it has some information about traffic shaping, and it may also help to decide with of the two is better suited for you.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 300 total points
ID: 10736390
... next time I'll include the link right away :-)

http://lartc.org/howto/
0