Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Inserting a Column in a DataGrid

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I want to insert a numeric column in a Data Grid, amung the table's defined fields.

The column's user input values will be used for calculations.

My attempts have achived the insertion of a column, by adding a NEW FIELD to the ADOQuery control, giving it a TYPE of 'integer' and selecting 'Calculated' for FIELD TYPE.

But the application wont allow for the manual input of values into its cells, which is what I want.

How do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:ziche
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10734658
Calculated fields are just that, calculated. They do not exist physically.

You will have to physically add a new column to your table

1.) Using the maintenance app of your desired database
2.) by runtime code
3.) SQL

What database are you using?

Shane

0
 

Author Comment

by:ziche
ID: 10738544
Im using an Access db connected to my application using ADO controls.

How exactly do I go about doing the 3 points you have suggested?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ThoseBug earned 50 total points
ID: 10756445
Just in your ADO query....
select
 Field1,
 field 2,
 Int_Field_Created
from your_Table

and add all fields (double click into ADOQuery component) then set Int_FieldCreated readonly to false.....now aasign the adoquery to dataset and a DBGIRD to dataset ...that's all....


TB
0