Solved

Some Programs not opening/running

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
931 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've had this peculiar problem for the last couple of days:
2 programs - SpywareBlaster (SB) 3.0 (yes, the new version) & GetRight (GR) 5.1 - refuse to open or run.

If I click on their icons or their .exe files in Program Files the outcome is the same. The PC seems to be opening them (hourglass mouse) but a few seconds later (or even minutes) they do NOT open or run.

Sometimes they appear to be running in the background (they appear in the Ctrl+Alt+Del Close Program window) but their windows or interfaces do not display.

If I reinstall an older version of SB it works but when I try to update it, I'm prompted to download the new version. The old version will not allow me to download the latest definitions.

If I uninstall/reinstall GR I have the same problem.

GR problems started 2 days ago, SB a day ago. SB problems ever since I downloaded & installed the new version. Have not changed anything else in the last few days. Reinstalled Visual Basic as one SB fix suggested.

My PC: Win98se. Scanned for viruses, ad/spyware, scandisk, etc., etc. No problems.

Please let me know what to do to rectify it? Any suggestions/links most welcome. Ta, G


0
Comment
Question by:Crossbow70
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 20 total points
ID: 10732961
Have you tried in safe mode if it would work ?

Try doing system file checking and see if it would help

http://users.westelcom.com/rogersr/sfc.htm

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Snowguy
Snowguy earned 60 total points
ID: 10733115
Try downloading Windows Script 5.6 for Windows 98
And then reinstall the aps in Question

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a8a18f6-249c-4a72-bfcf-fc6af26dc390&DisplayLang=en
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 110 total points
ID: 10733306
check with the SB help line if others are having the problem because it may be the software
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Crossbow70
ID: 10734248
Thanks all for the suggestions.

Now one at a time:

1. sunray_2003 - Yes they open in Safe mode.

Ran SFC.

Changed files: 1. ieuninst.exe (c:\Windows), 2. itss.dll (c:\Windows\System) version date: 10.6.02 - if I restore this it's going to be a much older version. Restore it? 3. hhctrlui.dll (C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mui\0401 - 04..) - Many files (probably insignificant - correct?)

Deleted files: 1. intelrmd.exe (c:\Windows) - cannot restore, file not found, 2. comdlg32.ocx (c:\Windows\System) - cannot restore, file not found, 3. richtx32.ocx (c:\Windows\System) - cannot restore, file not found. 13 other files 'deleted' from the c:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Mapi\1033\95 folder (all are part of MS Office 2000 I think so not applicable to this problem - correct?)  

2.  Snowguy - tried it & re-installed. Did not work

3. compfixer101 - yet to try your suggestion.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:wadegiles
wadegiles earned 60 total points
ID: 10734952
There are two "missing files" solutions posted on the SpywareBlaster website's FAQ page: http://www.javacoolsoftware.com/downloadfaq.html .

With Windows 98SE, I'd try the first solution and then try to run the program.  If that doesn't work, try the second solution.

Microsoft's Software Installer isn't included with your operating system.  Many, many programs require MSI else they will not run.

The second solution installs an ActiveX control that may be missing in a default Windows 98SE installation as well.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crossbow70
ID: 10735457
Thanks wadegiles. Tried both SB's 'missing files' fixes. Tried the 2nd one too - mscomctl.ocx though had the file present already.

About the MSI not being present - I have 9 different MSI files present. Never had any problems installing or running programs before. Both SB & GR install correctly - no errors. Had SB (old version) & GR running fine for several months prior to above problems.

I managed to download & install comdlg32.ocx & richtx32.ocx (2 of the sfc missing files mentioned above). Apparently intelrmd.exe is to do with my intel modem drivers, so not applicable here.

Why are these programs opening/running in Safe mode but refuse to operate properly in normal Windows conditions? This seems to be the crux of the matter.  

All my other installed programs (35 or so) run fine.  

sunray_2003 - have done what you asked me to do & reported above. Any more follow-up suggestions?

(I don't know why I've posted in the Hardware section!  Please forgive me, this is my first post in this forum. Should I repost in another section? If yes, which one?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crossbow70
ID: 10735887
compfixer101 - finally tried your suggestion - the SB Forum.

Apparently they are having similar problems with SB on certain Win98 & Me machines & are working on a fix.  http://www.wilderssecurity.com/index.php?board=34;action=display;threadid=26356

As I've asked above: Does anyone know why these programs open/run in Safe mode but refuse to operate properly in normal Windows conditions? If anyone can answer this we may be able to fix the GR problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crossbow70
ID: 10852860
I've finally solved my problems with the above programs by:

1. SB - Installing the 'newer' version 3.1
2. GR - Installing an 'older' version 5.0.2

Thanks ALL for your help & suggestions. Much appreciated. All suggestions were good.

Points Split (if you need to know): I initially thought sunray_2003 was going somewhere but there was NO follow up - so least points. In the end it turned out that there was something wrong with the SB sw so compfixer101 gets the maximum points. While the other 2 were good tries & deserved equal points. Thanks again! Hope you could've also helped with the GR fix but hey I'm not complaining after I sorted it out myself!

Good wishes, G
0