?
Solved

mozilla problem?

Posted on 2004-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have some problem regarding Mozilla is not starting up. i have installed red hat 9.
when i click mozilla icon it will not work. I tried 2 to 3 times but mozilla is not starting up.
I dont know what problem accidently cause mozilla not working. What can i do? I have to
reinstall that rpm or is there any log file in linux that can i see for solving a problem?
0
Comment
Question by:pancoder
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Alf666
ID: 10734357
Yes. Launch a terminal (shell), and try and execute mozilla by hand. I don't know the name of the executable file for mozilla on redhat,
but you can try :

mozilla
mozilla-bin

You should see the proper error message.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
karlwilbur earned 210 total points
ID: 10766626
Sound like you may not have installed mozilla when you installed Red Hat or that there was some problem installing it.

The launcher (shortcut icon in the "start menu" or "quick launch") is not working correctly.

You can check the properties of the launcher.  The command for the launcher should be "mozilla u%".

If it is not, correct it.

If this has not worked and you have done as Alf666 suggested, you should just download the newest version of Mozilla and install that.

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/mozilla/releases/mozilla1.6/mozilla-i686-pc-linux-gnu-1.6-installer.tar.gz

Once you download, just unpack and run the installer.  Easy.

I would recommend getting the newest version of Mozillla anyway and forget the old version installed with Red Hat.  Or even better, if you are only using the browser and and email client, Firefox and Thunderbird are going to work just fine, IMHO.  So you can just get these instead of the whole Mozilla suite.

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/firefox/releases/0.8/firefox-0.8-i686-pc-linux-gnu.tar.gz
http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/thunderbird/releases/0.5/thunderbird-0.5-i686-pc-linux-gtk2-gnu.tar.bz2

These, Firefox and Thunderbird, are very easy to install also, though a little more work than the Mozilla suite.  Just unpack the archive to /usr/local/ and, if it were me, I'd create dir for each with the version number like below.  Then create a symlink to /usr/local/thunderbird/thunderbird in usr/local/bin:

ln -s /usr/local/thunderbird-0.5/thunderbird /usr/local/bin/
ln -s /usr/local/firefox-0.8/firefox /usr/local/bin/

Keep us updated.

-Karl
0