?
Solved

Insert an entire array into a SQL table

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I insert an entire array into a SQL table without looping through the Array. I am using VB6 and SQL server 2000 - Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dmwilson34
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10733044
Make a Comma Deleimited Line with all your values

INSERT INTO sal_emp
    VALUES ('Bill',
    '{" & YourLine & "})'
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10733127
Is the array one dimensional?  
Do you want each element of the array to become a record?
Do you want each element of the array to become a field in a record?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
CyrexCore2k earned 1000 total points
ID: 10735855
If the array is dynamic in size you will have to loop through it.
0