Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy / Paste to /from a datawindow

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
1,902 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi

I have some functionality I'm trying to get to work. I allow a user to copy rows from a datawindow into the clipboard. Behind the scenes I copy the selected rows to a datastore.

The problem is if they then paste the values into Excel , change some values and try to paste the rows back into the visible datawindow, there is no change. Behind the scenes I try to do a Paste() into the datastore then row by row put them back into the visible datawindow but nothing seems to happen. The datawindow object is external.

any ideas would be appreciated.

cheers
0
Comment
Question by:maran_software
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikas_Dixit earned 500 total points
ID: 10733767
Try the following ( you may need to customize a bit) :

string ls_Data

ls_Data = Clipboard()

dw_1.ImportString(ls_Emp_Data)


Or use : dw_1.ImportClipboard().. see the variations that accept row/column range.

Also can you debug and see if your code is being executed at all ??
--VIkas
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10737088
Yes. You need to debug further. Check the retrun codes from ImportString, ImportClipboard functions. The data needs to be tab-delimited. Also post your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maran_software
ID: 10739075
Thanks your suggestion worked well! Thanks again.
0