[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

missing or broken reference

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
826 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
ms access gives me the following error when opening a database: missing or broken reference to the file "dao2535.tlb" version 3.5.   What do I do to get past this?
0
Comment
Question by:jamaturi
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10733025

Open some VBA code and select Tools/References.
Each libraryname starting with "MISSING" must be unchecked and (e.g. microsoft DAO version x.xx) replaced when necessary.

As access doesn't cleanup added libraries, often unnecessary refenreces are present.
Just delete as many as possible without getting an error executing "Debug/compile all modules"

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 10733069
Try Nico's.  If all else fails, reinstalling Office will generally fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10733072

This was extracted from http://forums.aspfree.com/archive/t-20750

"You will need to look at the references in the VB Editor, to see which references are missing and subsitute those ones with one you have

For example when you send the to me your systems references
ADO object library 2.7

Which I don't have, so I had to change it to one I had (2.6)"

hope this helps

jaffer
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10733094
Sorry for the duplication guys,
I should press F5 before I press th submit button.

jaffer
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:nico5038
ID: 10733113
We all know the refresh problem jaffer, but better multiple times the same comment as none :-)

Nic;o)
0