Solved

Personalised field.

Posted on 2004-04-01
22
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In my notes app I'm sending a document as an attachment to a bunch of users. In the document
I have a field called "TO" which should have the name of the person that recieved the email.
I do I code this field so that when a person recieves the document the Field "TO" contains their name.
0
Comment
Question by:apparition
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10733082
So what is the problem here ?

Simply make it a computed field , with @UserName as the default value formula

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733086
I did but it does not show the user's name...It shows the senders name.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10733209
Do you include this form while sending the mail ?

Can you give more details on how you are sending this mail.. If you can store the form with mail then you can see that field computing by itself when he/she opens.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10733244
Create a computed when composed field name and give @username as the default value

Partha
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733263
Nope does not work
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733278
I'm send the mail using a simple action.
the action takes the values from a text box and sends the mail
to the users specified in the text box.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733300
ok this is what I think I need to do
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733314
ok this is what I think I need to do

Read the users name from the text box
and go through a loop for each user
For each user name in the text box
Change the TO field
Send Email.

The user names are sperated by ";" How would I be able to accomplish this loop code?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10733333
I am not sure what u are trying to accomplish, but to loop thru a field of names separated by ";" u can use forall.
Forall x in <yourfieldname>
msgbox x
end forall

Partha
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733345
in formula language please?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10733355
there are no looping mechanism in formulas uptil R5, but u can always use

@explode(<yourfieldname>;";"), this will give u the list of all the names


Partha
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733367
how do I retrieve the list?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733442
how Would I go thru the list ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10733456
Can u paste your current formula

Partha
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733466
This is what I'm doing I'm getting a type mismatch error
Sub Click(Source As Button)
      Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
      Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
      Dim composed As String
      Set uidoc = workspace.CurrentDocument
      Users = uidoc.FieldGetText( "Users" )
      
      
      Forall x In Users
            Msgbox x
      End Forall
      
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
p_partha earned 180 total points
ID: 10733475
Is users a multivalue field, if yes then try this

Sub Click(Source As Button)
    Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
    Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
    Dim composed As String
    Set uidoc = workspace.CurrentDocument
set doc = uidoc.document
   
     
    Forall x In doc.Users
         Msgbox x
    End Forall
   
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733476
This what I want to do

Sub Click(Source As Button)
     Dim workspace As New NotesUIWorkspace
     Dim uidoc As NotesUIDocument
     Dim composed As String
     Set uidoc = workspace.CurrentDocument
     Users = uidoc.FieldGetText( "Users" )
     
     
     Forall x In Users
          Set a field "TO"
          Send the document as an email to the person in TO field
     End Forall
     
End Sub
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733553
whats the code to Send the document as an email to the person in the TO field
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733557
The Loop worked
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10733564
what is that "To" needs to be set, it has to be set to the value in Users

if htat is teh case


Forall x in users
doc.to = x
doc.sendto = x
end forall

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:apparition
ID: 10733663
I just used
Call doc.Send( True, x)

It works but theres one last problem. Sorry.
But for some reason when I open the email from my notes client the
User set headers Don't show. Is theres parameter I'm forgetting to set?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10734495
can u be little clear, what do u mean by "user set headers don't show"

Partha
0