[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

FTP information

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am thinking about reformatting my computer and reinstalling everything, I was wondering if there was a way to export my sites ftp information, cause I don't have the passwords written down anywhere else, so if I reformat I lose access to all of my websites that I am working on.

D--
0
Comment
Question by:poulsborv
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Khan
Saqib Khan earned 1000 total points
ID: 10733324
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Esopo earned 1000 total points
ID: 10736709
A tool:
ftp://217.126.217.218/dreamweaver/DWMXregutl_v14.exe

From the site:
These utilities will allow you to backup, restore or transfer your Site Definitions, including passwords. They also backup and restore the entire DWMX registry, protection for those times when DW gets so corrupted you think you might have to reinstall it
You can automate the backups by opening the Windows Scheduler and browsing to the shortcuts on your Start Menu
These utilities are known to work on Win ME, Windows 98, Windows 2000, Windows XP and NT4. Author: Corey Eiges

The site (spanish): http://217.126.217.218/d/Dreamweaver/tools.htm

I haven't use this before, excercise caution.

Best regards,

Esopo.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10745458
You can also try exporting the site and re-importing it on the new machine - but try this in a test scenario before you actually reformat the machine. ;o)
0
 

Author Comment

by:poulsborv
ID: 10845665
Thanks to both of you - you both awnsered the question thanks
0