Solved

How can I maximise available space to 16bit DOS programs.

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
All,

I need to increase the space available to run programs un a command window or batch file without resorting to MS-DOS mode.

E.G. where can I put:

BUFFERSHIGH=40,0
FILESHIGH=250
DEVICEHIGH=...
dos=high,umb

so that when a dos command window opens or a batch file executes I dont have IO.SYS eating 75K+ and FILES and BUFFERS are up high.

0
Comment
Question by:PaulCaswell
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 10733222
Those lines go in config.sys.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
gonzal13 earned 125 total points
ID: 10752778
BUFFERSHIGH=40,0 You will cause problems with windows programs.
FILESHIGH=250
DEVICEHIGH=...?????????????
dos=high,umb


It is backwards:

should be
Device = c:\windows\himem.sys
Device = c:Windows\emm386.exe  (add noems if dos programs will not be used)
Dos = High, umb
Then the balance.

gonzal13(Joe)

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:gonzal13
gonzal13 earned 125 total points
ID: 10752802
I forgot part of your question...

First go toDos from windows
C:\windows
Type cd..
C:\
Dir/w/o/p
See if you have a config.sys
If you do type edit config.sys

If you do not type anyway edit config.sys
Type in the following:

Device = c:\windows\himem.sys
Device = c:Windows\emm386.exe  (add noems if dos programs will not be used)
           
Dos = High, umb
BUFFERSHIGH=40 You will cause problems with windows programs.Default is 10
FILESHIGH=250 You will cause problems with windows programs. Should be default 10

File, Save,Exit to dos

type chkdsk Should be about 600. Anything lower will cause a problem with windows programs
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:PaulCaswell
ID: 10755560
Thanks all,

I ended up with:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS /V
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE NOEMS /V HIGHSCAN
dos=high,umb
BUFFERSHIGH=40,0
FILESHIGH=250
STACKSHIGH=12,256

REM DEVICEHIGH=c:\windows\setver.exe
DEVICEHIGH=c:\windows\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
DEVICEHIGH=c:\windows\COMMAND\ansi.sys
Country=044,850,c:\windows\COMMAND\country.sys
REM DEVICEHIGH=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\DRVSPACE.SYS /MOVE

This got me to 610k which is more than I expected.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 10758816
That is great. I love helping people. I promised a lawyer who took me under his wing when I was small along with my sister 10 years older that introduced me to the life of rich and famous, to help others when I had time.

I am keeping that promis. Glad everything worked out for you. 610 is the max. This will allow you to run windows based programs like photoshop wich stalls under 600.

Your next step is to get another hard drive, make it a master and install XP. Microsoft will not suport win 98 in two years. Get a pci card so that you can plug in the two master HDs. Next find a student at a local college and most likely in the book store you cand get WinXP up grade for 99 dollars, instead of 198. Windows XP does not rely on dos and handles resources much more efficiently. You may have to get a new printer and scanner.

Here is a site to check out the PC compatibility with XP>

http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb/psssearch.asp?FR=0&DU=C&SPR=&LPR=&D=win98x+or+ierelease+or+custserv+or+crossnet&LQ=%28%22windows+98%22%29+and+blue+and+screen&VA=&T=B&KT=BOOLEAN&T1=&S=F&A=F&sh=0&SG=&PSL=&LNG=CAN&VR=http%3A%2F%2Fsupport%2Emicrosoft%2Ecom%2Fsupport&CAT=Support&VRL=ENG&SA=PER&H=blue+screen

Just highlight it and do a CTRL C Then paste it in the URL section of IE by pressing CTRL V

Since I am feeling the bug to write here are some other suggestions:

Be sure that you have McAffee 2004 antivirus (Norton 2004 is buggy) and Norton Firewall.

Next download programs into a main folder. Next make a folder called Downloads one for example and then a sub folder for the rogram downloaded. Then Paste a copy to a temp file to open it. When you have enough programs burn them to a cd rom.

Next back up your favorited to  a cd rom and export your e-mails to a floppy.

The reason is that even with all the protection a virus may slit through or you HD may die. this way you can reinstall everything. I made the mistake not to do so and it too 6 weeks to reload my machine. This last time it took only a week to reconfigure it.

Anyway glad to have helped you.

Gonzal13(Joe)
0