Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage 2000 email forms problem - "From" field wrong

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello...

I am having a problem with some forms that my predecessor built using Frontpage 2000.  When submitted, the form gets emailed to the correct recipient, but email appears as if it had been sent by the main email address on the web host.  I have set it so that the "reply to" address applies to the form field "email", but the incorrect name still appears.  Any insights?  The webbot part of the code is below...the names have been changed to protect the innocent.  I was just wondering if there was something I could add to this code to designate the "from" name on the email sent as the filled out "email" or "name" field from the submitted form.  

<form method="POST" action="--WEBBOT-SELF--" onsubmit="return FrontPage_Form1_Validator(this)" name="FrontPage_Form1" language="JavaScript">
  <!--webbot bot="SaveResults" startspan
  U-File="../_private/form_resultx.txt" S-Format="TEXT/PRE"
  S-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Reverse-Chronology="FALSE" S-Email-Format="TEXT/PRE"
  S-Email-Address="jpette@..."
  B-Email-Label-Fields="TRUE" B-Email-ReplyTo-From-Field="TRUE"
  S-Email-ReplyTo="Email" B-Email-Subject-From-Field="FALSE"
  S-Email-Subject="Webpage Inquiry"
  S-Builtin-Fields="REMOTE_NAME REMOTE_USER HTTP_USER_AGENT"
  U-Confirmation-Url="../success.htm" --><input TYPE="hidden" NAME="VTI-GROUP" VALUE="0"><!--webbot
  bot="SaveResults" endspan -->
0
Comment
Question by:jpette
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 800 total points
ID: 10733948
Hi,

This has to do with the SMTP settings and is setup by the ISP that hosts the site, or in your IIS settings if you host it.
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305675&Product=fp2002

It's slightly different for FP 2000, but the idea is the same...

Thanks,
Sean
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bcraig1701
ID: 10737500
Sean is correct.  However, if your ISP does host it, getting them to change it where it will show the proper email address will be a fight you will likely lose. (I have had similar problems)  If it is necessary for it to show the correct email address, your best bet is to download a free email script and use that as your form handler instead of using the standard FP form handler.

Best of Luck.
Brandon
0
 

Author Comment

by:jpette
ID: 10766368
The ISP allowed me to change the default "from" email address, but unfortunately, I can't designate that as a form field.  Oh well - it's a shortcoming of my ISP.  Thank you all for the help.

John
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10766743
Thanks John - and sorry about the ISP problems - at least you know you're not alone :-)
0