Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is a "composite device"?

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
926 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am having trouble installing my Epson RX500 all-in-one (printer/scanner/copier) under Windows 2000 via USB 2.0 adapter. Adapter's vendor's website says that "composite" devices require a driver update. Is my printer considered to be a "composite device"?
0
Comment
Question by:alicia1234
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10733757
Here's the definition of what a composite device is: http://www.osr.com/ddk/buses/usbsystem_3ovb.htm

Your printer probably is a composite device.  Here are some troubleshooting tips for USB devices: http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10734410
You probably need to update your USB 2.0 Drivers or download the newest drivers for you Epson

Printer Drivers Located Here

http://www.epson.com/cgi-bin/Store/support/supDetail.jsp?BV_UseBVCookie=yes&oid=26321&prodoid=37472317&infoType=Downloads&platform=Windows


0
 

Author Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 10734470
To NWCS: alreadyn downloaded and tried latest Epson driver (see initial post) w/ same problem. Am about to try new USB drivers.
To Callandor: went to the links you provided but still am not sure that my printer is indeed a "composite device"; did not really understand the definition ... too techy for me. ;-(
With this post, all I'm really trying to find out for certain is: "Is my printer considered a 'Composite Device' ?"
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:NWCS
ID: 10734630
Your composite device is probably one of the card readers that is on the printer. When ever i have installed a photo printer with card readers built onto it, they always detect as composit devices. You will have to manually update the driver through device manager and point the hardware wizard to the correct cd location of the card reader drivers or the location of the printer drivers on the.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10735014
Here's an easier to understand "picture" of composite devices: http://www.steelbrothers.ch/jusb/docs/chp3-usboverview.pdf

Since you have a printer and a scanner together, that would qualify as a composite device: two or more functions in one.  The example in the link is a webcam and a microphone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:alicia1234
ID: 10735037
Callandor: Thanks.
0