?
Solved

3GB Text File Editor

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
2,155 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My server has 2gb or RAM..
I have a 3GB text file that I need to edit the last few lines of.  What is the fastest way to do this?  The only thing that I found that will even open the file is WordPad, but I can't do anything with it from there...

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
5 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 10734970
See whether this one help, what's your problem anyway?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;189981
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 10735012
yeah, thats what i am getting to, and cutting it down to smaller files

my problem is that i am importing a 2.8 gb file to a sql server via dts and it fails near the end with a "Extra Delimiter" error or something like that, so i need to go see the line and fix it, but i cant get it open to work on it because it is so huge.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10735323
Hi jagoodie,

Why don't you use VB to,
read how many lines you have,
then Open #1 for Input, and Open #2 for output, until the line number equals to the half of the original file,
then,
Open #3 for output, from where #2 stoped, and continue to the end.

this way you will break you big file into 2 smaller files.

Hope this helps

jaffer
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10735439
www.kedit.com

There is no limit to file size other than your vistual memory.

S
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
unknown_routine earned 1000 total points
ID: 10737932
My server has 2gb or RAM..
=================

it is not important your server has 2GB, if your server has GB 5 of Free hard disk space(10 better)

you should be able to  open the file. so Free server Hard disk if its full, then open the text file.


onther method  , you can use a free file splitter to split the text file(after taking backup) and the scan

the part to see where is the error.

a good one is here:

http://download.com.com/3000-2248-8493294.html?tag=lst-3-2

The good thing is that a when you split a text file ,you will get 2 text files.

0