Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Have an inout hidden field if question to previous radio button is checked or clicked

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
How do I code the following:

If a previous radio button is clicked then I want an input type hidden field to take place

I'm using javascript and coldfusion
0
Comment
Question by:gaby22
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:CFDevHead
ID: 10734067
previous radio button from the same page???
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaby22
ID: 10734213
yes same page
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
tim_cs earned 2000 total points
ID: 10734703
Hopefully this is helpful.

<script language="javascript">

 function buttClicked(button, radioChoice, field)
       {


             var hidField = eval("document.test." + field);
             radButton = eval("document.test." + button)
             hidField.value = radButton[radioChoice].value;

       }

 </script>

<form name="test">
 <input type="radio" name="buttonN" id="butt1" value="butt1" onClick="buttClicked('buttonN', '0' ,'hidden1');">
 <input type="radio" name="buttonN" id="butt1" value="butt2" onClick="buttClicked('buttonN', '1' ,'hidden1');">

 <input type="hidden" name="hidden1" value="">

</form>

This will set the value of a hidden field with the value of the button field. If you need something different let me know.
0