[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do you stop a progress bar flickering

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How do you stop a progress bar flickering?
when I iterate through 2000 values my progress bar flickers.why does this happen? How can I prevent it?
Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:visualbasic
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10734270
add Do Events in your loop
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 200 total points
ID: 10735939
start
    LockWindowUpdate pbr.hwnd
... do processing
    LockWindowUpdate 0&
... update pbr
    LockWindowUpdate tbr.hwnd
... do processing
    LockWindowUpdate 0&
... update pbr
    LockWindowUpdate tbr.hwnd
... do processing
    LockWindowUpdate 0&
finished


Public Declare Function LockWindowUpdate Lib "user32" (ByVal hwndLock As Long) As Long
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10735954
on the other hand, maybe you're updating it every record. Only update it every 100 records

if lCount mod 100 = 0 then
   ... update pbr
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10736008
That wouldnt do it
0