Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VB Access Linear search

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hey I need a feature to search a database using a linear search then display the result in the textboxes linked to the data control but I have no clue how to. Can someone give me the code?

Form name = frmeditfile
Data control name = datappointment
Column to search = Telephone Name
Search var = Got from input box.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Mercurtio
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bramsquad
ID: 10734440
if you are using ado, this could work

dim i as integer, conn as new ADODB.connection, rcd as new ADODB.recordset
dim valuefrominputbox as string
'make sure to open connection to db here


valuefrominputbox = inputbox()
for i = 0 to rcd.recordcount - 1
if rcd.Fields.Item(0).Value = valuefrominputbox then
     me.textbox.text += rcd.Fields.Item(0).Value + vbcrlf
end if
next

the "0" in rcd.Fields.Item(0).Value references the first column, so you would change that to whatever the column is you want to compare.  also, the +vbcrlf just creates a new line, so it would look like this in your textbox

value1
value2
value3

if youre using vb6, use this for the if statement

if rcd![Telephone Name].Value = valuefrominputbox then

someone please correct me if i made any syntax errors, i didnt test this, but i think its right

~bramsquad

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mercurtio
ID: 10736684
I'm not sure what ADO is i'm using the Data control with arrows each side of it to connect to the database then each textbox connects to the data control via Datasource.

I need it to set the data control to the position where it found the item to update all the other text boxes connected to it not put the searchitem in a textbox.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 400 total points
ID: 10739443
AdoDataControl1.Recordset.Find "fieldname = searchvalue"

Note: you will need to add delimiters around searchvalue for text and date field searches.
0