[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

BIOS Checksum error and battery fail even after battery change

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
1,462 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Even though I inserted another battery (from a PC with no such trouble) I get a message indicating checksum error (BIOS) and battery fail.

How can I manually change the checksum in the BIOS? I did a BIOS flash which reported a checksum that I might insert somewhere in the BIOS? I do have a DMI config utility for this mb but don't know if or how I might be able to change the checksum.

regards, Ruud
0
Comment
Question by:ruud00000
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 800 total points
ID: 10734088
Did you reset the bios?  If not try it.


Otherwise I think that you had a bad flash, which in that case is not good.  If that is the case you have one of two options.  Get a new motherboard or get a new bios chip.  

This company can help you out with the second option.  

http://www.badflash.com/
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 800 total points
ID: 10734104
This error could have a number of sources.  A battery from another pc might be working ok, or it might not - a new one is a more sure solution, in case the other one is close to the end.  If a BIOS flash didn't go well, that could cause this condition, in which case, if you are absolutely sure this is the right binary (if it isn't, it could turn your motherboard into junk), flash it again.  You can't manually change the checksum, because it is computed and compared to the expected value, and the expected value goes with the binary.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10734117
buckeyes33, you're getting faster ;-)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10734148
lol and i wasn't using quick post
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10734506
Jeez - You two are quick and comprehensive.

I have nothing to add rudd00000 these answers should solve your problem.

Original message now flagged for deletion in the cleanup area (don't give me points for this btw)
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 400 total points
ID: 10734792
it may not be those i had this problem the battery was good however

when i put the case cover on my computer i broke off some red and black things on the board i haven't even replaced them with newones yet i just taped them on the board so the make contact on the contact points or where they were connected it also maybe that you srewed up on the flash to get into bios there is some message on the screen that says hit f1 to enter setup

it might not be f1 it could be del, f1,f2, f10, esc,enter

pay attention to the screen it should say
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10735226
What is your motherboard?

Look on the actual board to find the FCC ID, report it back here.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10844760
hey did you check these out or what
0