Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Network Shares

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I can access shares in a workgroup using Windows Explorer but when I try typing the path in run I get an error "network name cannot be found"

I'm trying to access shares from 2000 Professional to XP Home.  Accessing shares from XP to 2000 works fine.

Please help.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Waters70
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10734069
Hi Waters70,
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/filesharing.htm

fullwalkthrough

and disable ICF
Windows XP Built in Firewall (ICF)

The (Internet Connection Firewall) that ships with XP while not a bad thing us usually the cause of most home networking "woes"

You should get a reliable Firewall if you spend any time online

***Not Free***
Zone Alarm http://www.zonelabs.com/store/content/home.jsp
Norton http://www.symantec.com/sabu/nis/npf/
Black Ice http://blackice.iss.net/

***To Disable Windows XP Firewall***

1.  Open Network Connections (Click Start, click Control Panel, and then double click Network Connections.)
 
2.  Click the Dial up, LAN or High–Speed Internet connection that you want to protect, and then, under Network Tasks, click Change settings of this connection.
 
3.  On the Advanced tab, under Internet Connection Firewall, select the following:  Clear the Protect my computer and network by limiting or preventing access to this computer from the Internet check box. This disables the firewall, your computer and network are then vulnerable to intrusions.

PeteL
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10734081
There is a file in %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc called LMHOSTS.SAM (%systemroot% is equal typically to C:\windows)
Edit that file with notepad
Start->Run->notepad %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\lmhosts.sam

Follow the example there or just simply add your host name and ip address yourself, for example:

192.168.1.100   myXPpc   #PRE

Now click file/save as
and save it in the same folder, but as "LMHOSTS" (you need the quotes to prevent a TXT extension).

Now click start->run->cmd <enter>
Type the following command:

 NBTSTAT -R <enter>

You should be able to 'see' the device now...
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10734086
Gotta move my KB to the office... yuk yuk... ;)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10734108
:0)
0