Solved

Send to all in inbox?

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I send a message to all the emails of users in my inbox folder?

Basically I have created a new folder in my inbox folder and want to send them the same message at the same time. How can I do this?


Points given for any help provided,

Thanks

Iz
0
Comment
Question by:IZING
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 10734420
Create a distribution list and add whoever you choose.
When composing new mail just add the distribution list into the TO: field.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 10734429
Ooops..

Do you mean replying to everyone at once?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10734828
I think you want to send an email to all people who have emailed you ..

It would be easy to send an email to everyone if all those people who have sent you are in your contact list .Once they are there in the contact list,then go to view ---> current view --> by category

now go there and you should see all your contact email address in some category depending on what you have named

then select all the categories and drag it to inbox. I mean just drag and drop it on the name "Inbox"
Now it will compose  a new email ,you can send that email
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:IZING
ID: 10735606
I have 200 emails in my inbox. I cannot go into each email, copy the email, then add it to my contact list one by one. Is there a software that does it? or a an add-on? or module in outlook that will do this?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10735733
check out tools section here http://www.slipstick.com/contacts/addauto.htm
mainly "add email address"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Beeker425
ID: 10737686
You can accomplish this through a several step process that involves a message template, categories, and a client side rule.  Basically, you would select all of the e-mail you want to reply to, right-click and assign to a category, and then run a rule that looks for that category and replies with an .oft Message Template.  I can provide the step by step instructions for Outlook 2003, but I want to make sure that's the version you have.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Beeker425 earned 500 total points
ID: 10737771
Here's the steps for Outlook 2003.  With prior versions you can probably follow along making the corrections for UI changes in the Rules wizard.

1. On the File menu, point to New, and then click New Mail Message.
2. Compose the message that you want to send, including a subject line.  Leave the To: and Cc: lines blank.
3. In the message window, on the File menu, click Save As.
4. Change the Save As type to Outlook template (*.oft).
5. In the Name box, type a friendly name that you will recognize, and then click Save.

You now have created the message that will be sent. Now you need to create a client-side rule.

1. On the Tools menu, click Rules and Alerts.
2. On the E-mail Rules tab, click New Rule.
3. Select Start from a blank rule.
4. Select Check messages when they arrive, and then click Next.
5. Select the Assigned to <category> category check box.
6. In the Step 2: Edit the rule description (click on an underlined value) box, click on the underlined word category.
7. Select one of the category check boxes, or optionally, click Master Category List to create a custom one.
8. In the Categories dialog box, click OK.
9. In the Rules Wizard dialog box, click Next.
10. Select the Reply using a specific template check box.
11. In the Step 2: Edit the rule description (click on an underlined value) box, click on the underlined words a specific template.
12. In the Select a Reply Template dialog box, in the Look In list, choose User Templates in File System.
13. Under Form select the mail message template you created in the prior section, and then click Open.
in the Rules Wizard dialog box, click Next twice.
14. In the Rules Wizard dialog box under Finish rule setup. Step 1: Specify a name for this rule, type a friendly name that you will recognize.
15. Clear the check box for Turn on this rule.
16. Click finish.
17. Click OK to the alert dialog box that informs you this is a client-side rule.
18. On the Rules and Alerts dialog box, click OK.

Now you're rule is ready to use whenever you want to send a reply.

1. In whichever folder or folders you have e-mail messages that you want to reply with the template e-mail message created in the first section, select them, right-click, and then click Categories.
2. Select the category check box for the category you chose in the second section above.
3. Click OK.

Now it's time to actualy run the rule and send the e-mail message to everyone.

1. On the Tools menu, click Rules and Alerts.
2. On the E-mail Rules tab, click Run Rules now.
3. Select the rule check box that you created in the third section.
4. In the Run in Folder box use Browse to navigate to the folder that contains the messages you marked. If you marked categories on multiple folders, select the Inbox, and then select the Include subfolders check box.
5. Click Run Now.

Sit back and watch the fun.

Note: If you have multiple messages marked that are from the same e-mail address, each instance of the address will receive a copy of the reply e-mail template.
0