[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Logon being denied...sometimes

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When a user, who is not an administrator, tries logging on the error, "The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively" displays.  I've tried all the different fixes from the Microsoft website but that doesn't seem to matter.  Here's the catch though, roughly every other day or so the users can log on.  Is it possible that the two domain controllers that are running on the domain could be pulling their weight back and forth? This is on a 2000 domain.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:acsiegler
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10734258
http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7500/rh7579.htm

7579 » You receive the 'The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsiegler
ID: 10734364
I've tried each of those solutions.  I've made sure nothing is in the deny locally and I included, everyone, users and authenticated users into the log on locally.  That was on the main domain controller.  There is one other that I do not run.  Could that at all take precedence every now and then?  Because today, the users can log on.  Yesterday they received that error.  The day before they could log on.  That's the sort of pattern I'm seeing.

Thanks
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WerewolfTA earned 1200 total points
ID: 10742263
What do you mean by the statement, "There is one other that I do not run"?  Basic troubleshooting (elminate unecessary variables):  If you suspect that there is a conflict between your 2 dc's (which is all bad if they're not keeping their gpo's, users, computers, etc. synched), turn one off and just run with the other for a few days to see if the problem goes away or becomes permanent.  If it's the latter, turn that one off and run with the other for a few days.  If the problems continue to be intermittent, you've ruled out one variable.  If one of them fixes the problem, rebuild the other dc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acsiegler
ID: 10743918
Good thinking.  I think you may be right.  I noticed buried in the events an error that the two DC's were not synching properly and that has been corrected.  Haven't seen the logon error for a couple days so that may have been the issue.  I'll see how it fairs over the next couple days.

thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:WerewolfTA
ID: 11053459
Any updates?
0