Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

500 points - A free JSP container on the Net with ODBC support

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
0
Comment
Question by:Farzad Akbarnejad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10734317
I would suggest that you download and install mySQL or postgrsql (both free) and use them for development. Most servlet hosting services support db access using JDBC, but not ODBC. Why do you want to use ODBC?

Getting it all for free is diffucult. I would recommend that you have a look a http://www.servlets.com for ratings and pricing of servlet ISPs.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 80 total points
ID: 10747379
HSQL is rather good actually - i've looked at it and at the moment, for instance, it's being used by JBoss in some of their software, so it must be pretty good
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10749581
8-)
0