Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

locked at login screen OSX server

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have an XServe apple server running OSX server
I have logged in and it is sitting at the login screen "working" for about an hour so far
and I can't quit. it is a production file server so I do not what to restart
Is there a way to quit out or force a quit or force quit from anther osx computer remotely  ?

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10734946
Working? You mean spinning the beachball? Can you enter a name/pass to login?
Tried command-opt-esc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10736944
I have a "Candy cane bar" saying that it is logging in and I can't do anything even command-opt-esc
I thought OSX was crash proof ??? This OSX server ..
I am guessing that there is some process that is hung is there a remote way to see what process is running and kill it ?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 750 total points
ID: 10736962
Crashes less than anything else, but nothing is crash proof unless its off.
The background processes are still running, but something has interfered with the loginwindow. You may be able to telnet or ssh into it, and look at the running processes. Then kill them from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10737143
SSH ?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10738436
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TkWrx
ID: 10743789
If you can SSH into your server (from Terminal, type "ssh user@serverip"), try using the command "top -u" to see what process is using the most of your CPU and may be causing the hang.  Also, you may want to try scheduling a restart overnight or at some time when the server is not in use, or not as busy (i.e. "shutdown -r +x", where x is the number of minutes until shutdown... for more info, type "man shutdown").
0
 

Expert Comment

by:davidmccallister
ID: 10795751
Have you tried holding down the shift key when loading the OS to boot it into safe mode and then restarting after that?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:James Looney
ID: 10829132
Hi Tony,
I have 3 XServes and have had this problem on 1 of them.  I first booted into Single User mode (hold down the S key while booting), this gives you a command line where you can run the file system check (something like /usr/sbin/fsck -y).  Let that run. If it comes back with a message saying that the file system was modified, then run fsck again. Run it until you get a message saying the file system appears Ok. Then type 'exit' to continue the reboot. It may take it a while to reboot if it is doing what mine was doing, but eventually I was able to get in.

As the others said, if you can ssh into the server while it is "logging in", then use 'top' to view all the processes. In the left column of 'top' you will see Process IDs, you can use the IDs to kill any processes you see that are out of control.
0