[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Permission on folders

Posted on 2004-04-01
10
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I am logging as admin, but on some of the subfolders, it says I can only view the security setting, so I go up to parent folder and reset the permission, but those folders still can not be reset, I can not change it.  Please help.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mcrmg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 10734477
on the child folders in the security settings is the "inherit" box unticked?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10734499
It is checked, but gray out
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10734544
When I click on Advance->Reset perrmisioons on all child...........


On that folder, it shows an errmsg, "An error occurred appliing security info to : folder anme, then  access is denied

Thanks
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 400 total points
ID: 10734582
Have you tried to "Take Ownership" of the files and then reset the permissions?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:trywaredk
trywaredk earned 100 total points
ID: 10734780
HOW TO: Take Ownership of files in NTFS (windows xp)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308421&sd=tech

HOW TO: Use the File Ownership Script Tool (Fileowners.pl) in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;320046

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcrmg
ID: 10734795
it works...thanks
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10734852
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10735054
:o) Glad we could help you - thank you for the points
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10735090
good to see you back on a regular basis trywaredk :)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10736038
;o) Glad to see you too - PeteLong
 
0