Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle: sys vs. system

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
2,473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts,

I need some information about the sys and system users. What's the difference between them, and what are the options as sysdba, sysoper and normal. What do these influence?
Can I create a user, that is sysdba?

Thanx, thrash
0
Comment
Question by:thrasher_hu
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mudumbe
ID: 10734845
SYS and SYSTEM users are created by Oracle when creating a database.  The schema SYS basically owns all the dictionary objects.

SYSDBA and SYSOPER are keywords used in the connect statement.   These map to OS groups osdba and osoper.  If your OS account is in these groups you can connect using SYSDBA/SYSOPER such as:

connect / as sysdba;

connect / as sysoper;

You then get appropriate privileges associated with SYSDBA/SYSOPER.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
aabbas earned 400 total points
ID: 10735719
SYS is the owner of all dictionary objects i.e. it owns the base objects related to oracle system. This is the most powerful user in Oracle.

SYSTEM uses the system objects of SYS as VIEWS. Oracle recommends that DBAs should use SYSTEM for administration and not SYS, to keep them from the error of mistakenly modifying/deleting system table's data, or manipulate dictionary objects/data directly. This is the 2nd powerful user in Oracle.
0