?
Solved

Netware 3.12

Posted on 2004-04-01
7
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
i'm working with a novell netware 3.12 server
on its main 3 gig harddrive is a directory that is used for an accounting software program by windows 2000 and 98 clients

right now the server when turned on boots straight into netware (i'm assuming) and it boots directly into a "novell netware print server v3.16"

my question is, i'm probally going to get rid of this server and put in a 2000 server(ms win) but for now i'd like to get into netware and look around

i can view the  whole harddrive from the ms clients however if i were to reset the netware server what would i have to do to get to a command prompt or see a gui, i've never delt with netware before and the only thing i really need from this server is the accounting software's directory (i believe) which i've already backed up on to my machine

this companies computers and systems are very old and still running dos clients i'm doing my best to upgrade everything and get full functionality out of their machines but it's hard when there's only 6 employees and not one of them knows a thing about computers, and the old tech companies they used "no longer support dos systems" etc...

not to mention the machines themselves are on their last legs
0
Comment
Question by:iheart24fps
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 10735746
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
SunBow earned 200 total points
ID: 10735857
> right now the server when turned on boots straight into netware

not quite

> i'm probally going to get rid of this server and put in a 2000 server

My condolences

> i were to reset the netware server what would i have to do to get to a command prompt or see a gui,

No such. GUI for workstations, not servers (if desiring production).

> this companies computers and systems are very old and still running dos clients

No gui there either. DOS normally at 6.22 these days, very popular, but nothing wrong with upgradin to dos 7 or higher either.


> not to mention the machines themselves are on their last legs

when's the last time upgraded? Down?  Ever hear the story of a power failure knocking out servers, and the company's inability to get some apps up,, they trace down wires and find old netware server behind a wall built years before, it was working so well no one knew it existed anymore. Such stories still coming out of real world. For your own pleasure (play) try looking first at its reported uptime (no reboots for 'fixing' vulnerabilities, no BSODs, etc).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 10737097
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10741029
on the server hold down the ctrl and press esc allow you to cycle throught the screen that are open.

Your not going to be able to see the whole hard drive from the server level, you have to have supervisor right and login to the server from a workstation.

you could type in from the workstation syscon - which system console

syscon - tell you who are the users and login scripts
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:haresh-nyc
ID: 10838897
hi !

Firstly, you don't do much at the server on a novell server EXCEPT set it up.

Everything from that day onwards is done from a workstation.

If you have access to the "novell" drive where your data is,
you have the gold already. Just make sure you have a full copy of the entire folders which are important to you copied someplace else (either another server, or even a workstation with a drive shared),
and that's it.

the next phase of the migration will be to get your "NEW" network running and sharing these same data files.
Most probably if you're using netware 3.x you are not using novell inc's client software. You're probably using microsoft's implementation of the client which uses NWLINK. check your workstation's networking properties and see if you have nwlink as well as Microsoft Client for Netware.

If that's what you have, it's easy.
like I said above, just copy your data,
and spend most of your time getting a new network configured.

P.S.keep in mind the novell server also must be doing print sharing, so you'll have to get the printers shared on your new server or on a workstation. That's all there really is to it if you just want to "get rid of" the novell server.

any other novell questions, feel free to ask.

haresh,
cne (1992-2004)
mcse (1996-2004)
0