?
Solved

how to share a DSL connection

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a DSL connection to my home PC( Pentium 4 512MB etc Win 2000) .How to allow my 5 siblings within the same area code to access my high speed connection via  a phone line and modem on my PC simultaneously. They don't mind the slower speed and we will share the cost of 1 high speed connection
0
Comment
Question by:crajkumar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10735121
Are they located in the same house..???   You will need to use WiFi or run some Cat5 to their locations..  Add into the mix a Router (like Linksys) and use it to share the connection..  Or..  you can use ICS on your system..  The setup of this will vary on the OS that you are using, but the theory is the same...

ICS = Internet Connection Sharing
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrpez1 earned 750 total points
ID: 10736418
It sounds like you want to set up Remote access. Sort of be your own little dial up ISP. You'll need server software for this. Unless you happen to be running Windows 2000 server or 2003 server it will not be cost effective. If you did set it up, you'd need a modem and phone line for each concurrent connection. Barring this, only one person could access it at a time.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Mikal613
ID: 10738247
a) Who is your ISP? If any but aol then youll be fine if you have aol then your gonna need to pay extra for Multiple User logging in.
b) You need a DSL Router

And thats it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10741635
Its simple so lets not make it complicated.

You have a DSL connection and a DSL modem currently with 1 PC attached and you want to have 5 PCs attached.

You want to purchase a router and I would suggest http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=604 (because you said you wanted to use Ethernet.  If you wanted wireless, you could also consider: http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=610.

In simple terms you plug the router between your modem and the PCs.  YOu set up the router with your log on password and let the Router negotiate PPPoE and you can be up and running in 10 minutes.

Harry
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10741953
10 minutes....???   Right...  Only if the systems are sitting next to each other that is...!!!  Or is the home is prewired, which I seriously doubt...!!

Just an observation..

FE
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrpez1
ID: 10741967
His siblings are "in the same area code", not house.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10742111
Yea..  that is why I asked in the first comment, just to make sure I was reading it right..  :)

If that is the case, it is just not cost effective to do this, as I think you will agree..  He would also need dedicated lines and a modem pool to do this correctly...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:HDWILKINS
ID: 10742384
OK - I see - area code - (f*$%#).  If they are remote connections - FUGET ABOUT IT!!  

Its not worth the time and effort.  You can pay for one AOL account which can have enough usernames to serve your entire family.

If they are all in the same house, you can do it.  If your even on the same block, we can do it but its a waist of time to even consider doing it any other way.

Harry
0