Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Tool that identifies what Domain Controller logged me in...

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Does anyone know a good tool that would identify and tell me what domain controller logged me in?
0
Comment
Question by:dkitts
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 380 total points
ID: 10735136
BGInfo from www.sysinternals.com or www.winternals.com will tell you and the Active Directory Users and Computers Tool displays the authenticating DC at the top of the tree
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 380 total points
ID: 10736370
Simplest version: Open a command window and enter either
echo %logonserver%
or
set l
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkitts
ID: 10736623
Thanks for both tips.
Splitting the points since both tips worked.
I must say I do like the echo %logonserver% better tho.

Thanks Again
DK
0