Solved

"Could not use '(unknown)'; file already in use."?????

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am getting the following error:

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[Microsoft][ODBC Microsoft Access Driver] Could not use '(unknown)'; file already in use.

Using ASP:
I am assuming that I am somehow opening the .MDB exclusively but I can't find where (or I'm wrong :) ).
Checked the DSN in ODBC manager and it is not set to exclusive.

This is how I'm opening it:
    set conn = createobject("adodb.connection")
    conn.connectionstring="Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;Data Source=Test"
    conn.open


Thanks!
   - Marc
0
Comment
Question by:MarcGraff
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 10734873
you're using the wrong connection string for Access.

Try this one:

adoconn.connectionstring="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=DatabasePathAndName.mdb;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=;"
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dds110 earned 500 total points
ID: 10734889
Here's an example from one of my pages:

Dim adoconn

Set adoconn = Server.createobject("ADODB.Connection")

adoconn.connectionstring="Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=\\jcknt01\JCSC\Db\webUsers.mdb;Jet OLEDB:Database Password=;"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BubbaisBest
ID: 10734894
Marc,

It sounds like 1 of 2 things.  First is the database is open somewhere with MS Access.  If you find that then you can just close the file and be okay.  The 2nd thing is that a page didn't close everything properly.  If this is the case, make a copy of the database, delete the current one, and rename the copy back to the original name.  

Good luck,
Bubs
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 10734903
try this site for more information on connection strings

http://www.connectionstrings.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:BubbaisBest
ID: 10734956
dds110 makes an excellent point as well.  Try his first.  bubs
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MarcGraff
ID: 10782567
Thanks! And sorry for the wait!

   - Marc
0