Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Determining submit button pressed without onClick event handler

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
In my code I have a form similar to this:

<form action=testpost.jsp method=post onsubmit='postdiv(this);return false'>
      <input name=test><br>
      <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue">
      <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue2">
</form>

in the postdiv function, i need to know which of the submit buttons was pressed. I cannot use an onclick method because it would involve too much code rework. I can I find out which button triggered the submit. The browser has to be able to know somehow because it only includes that button with the form on the post. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:abhutiani
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10735428
In IE you might be able to use

event.srcElement

That might return the control that raised the event

Then you can do event.srcElement.id or .name to get the id/name
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 10735436
ps that might also work on moz etc, I've just never tried. thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:abhutiani
ID: 10735585
event.srcElement only returns the form that was submitted not the submit button that submitted the form.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10736056
plg's solution does work:

<body onclick="alert(event.srcElement.value);">

<form action=testpost.jsp method=post onsubmit='postdiv(this);return false'>
     <input name=test><br>
     <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue">
     <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue2">
</form>

However it doesn't work on netscape. You can get the position of the mouse and check if it's over the buttons, but that's usually too much work.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10736148
Here is a cross-browser example:

<script>
var x,y;
var btns;
var pos=new Array();
if(document.layers){
document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEMOVE);}
document.onmousemove=getMouse;

function getMouse(e){
  if(document.all){
    x=window.event.x+document.body.scrollLeft;
    y=window.event.y+document.body.scrollTop;
  }else if(document.getElementById||document.layers){
    x=e.pageX;
    y=e.pageY;
  }
}
function getButton(){
for(i=0;i<btns.length;i++){
  if(inRange(btns[i])){return btns[i].value;}
}
return false;
}
function inRange(obj){
  var posSX=0,posSY=0,posEX=obj.offsetWidth,posEY=obj.offsetHeight;
  while(obj.offsetParent){
    posSX+=obj.offsetLeft;
    posSY+=obj.offsetTop;
    obj=obj.offsetParent;
  }
  posEX+=posSX;
  posEY+=posSY;
  if(x>posSX && x<posEX){
    if(y>posSY && y<posEY){
      return true;}}
  return false;
}
</script>

<body onclick="if(getButton()){alert('Button value: '+getButton());}" onload="btns=document.forms[0].testsname;">

<form action=testpost.jsp method=post onsubmit='return false'>
     <input name=test><br>
     <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue">
     <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue2">
</form>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
brgivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 10750248
<script>
  var inputUsed="";
  function postdiv(o) {alert("Submitted from " + inputUsed + ".");}
</script>

<form action=testpost.jsp method=post onsubmit='postdiv(this);return false'>
     <input name=test><br>
     <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue" onfocus="inputUsed='testsvalue';">
     <input type=submit name="testsname" value="testsvalue2" onfocus="inputUsed='testsvalue2';">
</form>

You can substitute onclick, onmousedown, onmouseenter, onmousemove or onmouseover for onfocus if you want.
0