[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WinXP Bootable Password Cracker

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
1,749 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I need a bootable password Cracker that will work with WinXP Passwords that will boot with a Serial ATA Hard Drive. Everything I have found so far will not work because they dont have SATA Hard Drive drivers.
0
Comment
Question by:mwior
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:3v1lj1m
ID: 10735297
what might i ask do you need this for?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 1500 total points
ID: 10735380
I assume you have already tried other programs even though it is SATA?  My motherboard detects it like an IDE drive although it is true SATA.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/

I found this in the FAQ section of the website.  Might be worth a try until someone else comes up with a better idea.

How to load a 3rd party driver
You need the binary driver for 2.4.x kernels (2.4.23 on the bootisk right now, but a lot 2.4-series drivers may load OK. Or not. Try!)
It's the .o file you need from the driver set. If there are lot's of files in the driver archive you got, look in the readme's there to find out what's the correct module file to load.
Put that in the "scsi" directory on the bootfloppy (delete what's there if the disk is full)
Or add it to the existing drivers on the scsi-floppy.
Try to load it from the driver select, see bootdisk doc for this.
A driver will usually list the disks it finds, and also some other information if it loads correctly.
The load of 3rd party drivers are now forced, (insmod -f), that is there is no (or little) version check by the loader, so if the loader manages to load it in, it will try to run. And probably crash if it has some special requirements that's not present in this version.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Marker0077
ID: 10737668
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html

Check that out. XP uses the NT file system so I would imagine it would fall into the same category.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwior
ID: 10742117

I need it because one of our software engineers quit and changed all of his computers logins and passwords. Our engineers use a Novell File Server and are not part of the domain.

3v1lj1m thanks for keeping this forum safe and making sure Im not using it in a malicious manner ;)

Thanks for the help guys if this doesnt work I'll just go purchase ERD commander....
0