[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Broken reference to the file 'OWC10.DLL' version 1.1

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
4,666 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am running this Access DB from 2 machines. One is my dev box where I make changes the other is a little consol where the inventory comes in and needs to be scanned. I just upgraded from Office 2002 to 2003. Now I get this message when ever I try to use the DB on the console machine. My dev machine has no problems with it.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:noodleNT
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
dds110 earned 500 total points
ID: 10735230
open up a code module (any module).  Select Tools>>References.  Look for any references with the word "MISSING" in it.  Uncheck it.

Close database and run again.  
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Steve Bink
ID: 10735238
Find the OWC10.DLL file on your dev machine and copy it to the same directory on the production machine.  The DLL may have to be registered to work properly.  Additionally, look at this:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;824259

If that doesn't work, uninstalling and reinstalling Office usually fixes the problem, but give the other experts a chance to provide more ideas before taking that route.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dds110
ID: 10735244
Oh yeah, that should be done on the console machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MGardner
ID: 10735299
open one of your forms in design view and go to View
Click on Code
This will bring up the module for the form (it dosn't matter which form you choose)
Click on Tools from the menue bar and select References
A dialogue box will come up with all the available references and if 'OWC10.DLL' version 1.1 is there make sure that the is a check mark next to it

MGardner
0
 

Author Comment

by:noodleNT
ID: 10735571
I guess somewhere down the road I had the MS Web components installed on the dev machine. I removed that referenece and everything is peachy once again. Thanks!
0