Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Connecting OS 10.3.2 via Dial-Up to Domain?

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I just got my first Mac, so I'm stumbling around a bit.  I'm trying to set the Mac to dial in to my work's network, but it keeps coming back that the authorization has failed.  I know that the dialing number, login, and password are correct because I've used them on a Windows machine.  I think that the problem is that I always have to supply a Domain name to log in, and the only place I can think of to put work's Domain name (TCP/IP-> Search Domains) doesn't seem to work.  

What may complicate the problem is that the network is a Microsoft Windows Network.  Can the Mac log into a domain on that network, and if so, how?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:CynderWolve
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 10735470
If they're not using PPP as their protocol, which is pretty standard for dialup, and im sure whatever MS is using, isnt, you wont have much luck using the PPP dialup method. You could create a VPN if they allow that. That can be done via the Internet Connect utility.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynderWolve
ID: 10735647
Ah.  Thanks, I'll check on that!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
heteronymous earned 200 total points
ID: 10784041
It's asking for the Domain...

launch the Directory Access program in Applications/Utilities.
Click on the lock icon to authenticate, and then double-click to edit your "workgroup".

Your issue is probably to do with setting up your Mac to correctly bind to Active Directory.

Have a look here - rather than restate the whole thing

http://www.macwindows.com/AD.html#032304b
0
 

Author Comment

by:CynderWolve
ID: 10919068
I've had some other projects come up that took priority - I'm going to try to get back to working on this issue this week, so will (hopefully) be able to get back to you soon with further questions if it still doesn't work.
0