[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

W2K AD users & computers

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Active directory users and computers changed the way it reacts to a double click. Previously when I double clicked a user it opened the properties of that user. Currently when I double click a user it expands the container in the left pane and leaves me with nothing in the right pane.
0
Comment
Question by:colemc
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Christopher McKay earned 500 total points
ID: 10735265
Hi colemc,
I believe this is due to you having the "view users, groups and computers as containers" setting set. If you uncheck that option (click on view, then click on "view users, groups and computers as containers"), you should be able to double click on the names and have it bring up the property sheet again.

Hope this helps!

:o)

Bartender_1
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 10737566
You have the Advanced Settings enabled.

Go to the view menu and uncheck Advanced settings.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maximilianoozyilmaz
ID: 10738589
In the Active Directory Users and Computers mmc, go to View menu and uncheck the option "Users, Groups, and Computers as containers" and your problem is solved.

Brgds,
0