[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

View other user's e-mail?

Posted on 2004-04-01
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
We're using Exchange 5.5.  Is there a way for the admin to view items in the folders, such as Inbox, Sent Items, Deleted Items, of other Exchange users?  If so, how can it be done?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:torpen
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 600 total points
ID: 10735617
yup. Give your account service account permissions on the org site and config containers. If that doesn't work, go ahead and add it to the servers container as well.

D
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dstoker509
dstoker509 earned 400 total points
ID: 10735686
You must view the items through your Outlook client by adding the mailbox to either a new profile or an additional mailbox on your Outlook profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:torpen
ID: 10736558
Thanks for the help.  Works great!
0