Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Secured Dynamic Updates in AD

Posted on 2004-04-01
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is it a fact that the computers must be in the COMPUTERS folder to take advantage of secured dynamic updates?

If so, then what if you want to control Group Policy settings for Computers by placing them in different OU's?
0
Comment
Question by:thuglord
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10736545
No it isn't.

Computers must only be a member of the domain and the DNS servers must be AD integrated (IE be DCs as well) to use secure DDNS

The OU a machine resides in has no bearing on DNS for clients

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:thuglord
ID: 10736850
I figured it out.  Non windows 2000, xp, or 2003 clients that rely on DHCP to update their (A) record and pointer record must be stored in the computers container.  If you move them out of the builtin computers container then DHCP cannot update their records.  Windows 2000, XP, and 2003 can update their own DNS records no matter where they are located in the AD.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 252 total points
ID: 10737411
thuglord

You didn't mention old windows clients!

You need to look in the configuration tabs of the DHCP server. It is capable of performing the DDNS updates for legacy clients

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 248 total points
ID: 10737642
Add the Directory Services client on the downlevel OSes.

0