Solved

How To Creat 3D Clips In Flash

Posted on 2004-04-01
9
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i want to creat a 3D clip give me a right direction about how can i do this within Flash-MX
0
Comment
Question by:bbaiub
9 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:shamstar
ID: 10735907
What are you trying to make and what will be the amount of interactivity with the 3D objects?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:JonSnoops
ID: 10744389
Flash is prominently 2D although you can do some 3D in it. There are also third party apps that let you create flash movies in 3D, e.g. Swift.

Here's a useful link that'll probaby help you... http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/3D/
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 75 total points
ID: 10772124
Hi bbaiub,

 Only with Flash its not very easy to create 3D Shapes and that too interactive 3D Shapes. If you are very good in Maths (I hate maths though) you can arrive at some near to 3D shapes.
What I would suggest is to use other 3D Softwares such as 3DStudio Max which has exporters to SWF files and then export them into Flash.

 I would personally suggest three softwares:

Plasma 3D - www.discreet.com/products/plasma/ 

This has excellent support for Flash.

Swift 3D - www.swift3d.com

and Vectra 3D which is a 3D Plugin for 3DMax which can export files in Flash SWF Format.

 If you are still very particular about using Flash for 3D checkout this site :

www.flashkit.com/tutorials/3D/ 

This has an excellent colllection of Flash 3D.

Hope this helps !

Thanks,
KP
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10791544
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Sohel Rana
ID: 10791668
Oh...here is another site :

http://www.video-animation.com/flash3d_001.shtml

Good Luck

rsdn
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ruff-Ryder
ID: 10796942
3-D clips in flash is all about perspective. It's just how you draw them in flash, either that, or you can do it the easy way and use a plug-in. Personally, I like actionscript, and regular flash mx, although i suggest flash mx 2004, it is much easier to align things.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10824947
Hi,

Did my reply answer your question. If so please close this question or if you need some more help on this feel free to ask.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10825004
Relax with the follow ups krishna.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:whitexican
ID: 10841356
Flash is a vector animation program it does not really make good use of 3d.
While Swift3d is a great program that allows you to bring in 3danimations the actual z-space does not exists.

Most of these programs merely mimic z-space in a 2d animation, (Of course, the better your capabilities/program the better your output will be, thus Maya and 3dmax produce much better 3d renderings than swift3d.)

for a simple example of what what swift3d can create with flash ina just matter of minutes check out this link:
(Should the administrators have an issue with the link then simply delete it and take my apoligies.)
www.cinderlbockmedia.com

www.flashkit.comalso offers a great deal of tutorials that will help you in geting abetter grasp at how Flash handles 3d animation.

--whitexican
0