Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Command Box will not stay open

Posted on 2004-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27

Windows 2000 Pro Station . Fresh install . Service Packed.

Prior to connecting to the network (Domain Controller) Everything is fine. Can geta command box.

After I log onto the DC , even as admin,
When I run , Start , run, command- the text box will open for a split second then shuts.

Any Ideas?

Thanks !

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:henz99
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10735707
The Domain Controller may have restrictions that disallow using the command or cmd window. Talk to the Domain Controller admin about it.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10735761
try start >run >cmd
0