Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mouse pointer postion

Posted on 2004-04-01
4
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I shift mouse pointer to (x,y).
0
Comment
Question by:sal1150
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:rbohac
rbohac earned 200 total points
ID: 10735869
0
 

Author Comment

by:sal1150
ID: 10736105
I want to shift its pointer to tcontroll....
example shift it to edit1.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Russell Libby
Russell Libby earned 200 total points
ID: 10736602

procedure SetCursorToControl(Control: TControl);
var pt: TPoint;
begin
 
 pt:=Control.ClientToScreen(Point(0, 0));
 SetCursorPos(pt.X, pt.Y)

end;

rbohac deserves the points, as he did answer your original question. Do not assign me any points please.

Regards,
Russell

0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 640 total points
ID: 10736674
procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
  SetCursorPos(Form1.Left + Edit1.Left + 8, Form1.Top + Edit1.Top + 40)
end;
0