Solved

Create Boot CD for XP, load External HD drivers and backup data

Posted on 2004-04-01
16
43,230 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Dear Experts:
I need to create a bootable CD for XP, load the drivers for my External HD (Kanguru USB) and then recover the files from a computer that will no longer boot.  I have tried make a bootable cd w/ the www.nu2.nu/bootcd program however that creates a full installation cd and I only want to boot and be able to read the the corrupted drive.  Does NTFS preclude this capability?
0
Comment
Question by:dwcorwith
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10735826
Hi dwcorwith,
How To Create A Bootable Ghost Rescue CD Tutorial
http://www.ping.be/satcp/ghostresq01p.htm

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Luc Franken
Luc Franken earned 65 total points
ID: 10735848
Hi dwcorwith,

This might be your solution:
http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/

It's barts newest work, you can create a fully working windowsXP bootcd-rom, including everything you want.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10735874
Luc did you read the Q?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10735882
ah it seems I didnt LOL
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10735899
Ive been playing with this this week it will do exactly what you want http://www.p2pworld.to/history/topic/108269-1.html

or get a copy of hirens boot cd (NOTE theres a lot of software on it you need the licence to)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10736001
Great! It uses Barts WindowsPE. I can assure you it will suits your needs pete ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10736092
barts windowsPE??  

Windows (P)re (E)xecute environ is a Microsoft product? or is Bart an anagram of Willian H Gates the third ;p
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10736120
Nope, he just edited it to his needs :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dwcorwith
ID: 10745057
Hi Folks,
Bart's PE builder looks like the tool.  I tried it however it needs XP SP1 or Server 2003.  Since I don't have Server 2003 yet and my XP disks are not SP1 I will need to slipstream a boot cd to make this work.  I tried to run it off my c:\windows\ServicePackFiles directory and renaming ntldr to setupldr.bin as per MS KB 305595.  I have run all of the updates on my computer, are the SP1 files somewhere accessable to PE Builder?  If not whats the Easiest way to slipstream? Bart's other tools?
Thanks,
dwcorwith
PS This is my first question at EE. I'm hooked.  Awsome tool :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10745082
I believe it's legal to borrow a friends cd-rom to create this boot-cd, as you do have a valid licence for your winXP cd-rom (I assume) So I think for you the easiest way is to find someone who has a winXP SP1 cd-rom.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 60 total points
ID: 10747020
LucF is correct - you can borrow media - in fact M$ only charge about 20 pounds sterling for the media :)

Create a Slipstreamed (service Packs included) XP Installation CD

From http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp1_cd.htm

*****Gathering the Needed Parts and Pieces*****

There are a few essential items necessary to successfully create the slipstreamed CD. You will need:

The original Windows XP installation CD ROM - The new CD can be created from either the Home or Professional version of Windows XP. If your computer came with an OEM version of XP it can also be used.

Windows XP Service Pack 1 - It will be necessary to either download SP1 or obtain it on CD. To slipstream, you need the full SP1 which is a 133MB download available
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/servicepacks/sp1/sp1lang.asp

CD Creation Software - A burning program for your CD-R or CD-RW drive that allows creating bootable CD's. Unfortunately, while XP does come with the capability to burn CD's built in, the software it uses is not suitable for this task. Since the majority of my readers here seem to be using Roxio Easy CD Creator I've used it in the tutorial, but the instructions can be adapted to other burning software.

ISO Buster - Used to extract the boot loader image file for the CD. It's a free download
http://www.smart-projects.net/isobuster/

*****Building Directories*****

The first step is to build a directory structure to hold the files that will be used in the CD creation process. It's a simple structure, requiring nothing more than a main folder with three sub-folders. It doesn't matter what names you use for your structure or where you locate them on your hard drive, but most users find drive C the easiest. I used the structure shown below, located on Drive C. Create whatever folders you are comfortable with or use the ones below if you want to cut and paste commands later in the tutorial. Whatever your choice, it's the relationship between the components that's important, not the naming of the parts.


*****Further Reding*****
http://www.nu2.nu/bootcd/#wxp
http://www.etplanet.com/etplanet/bootable_cd.shtm

Main Folder:     XP-SS     [Located on Drive C]
Sub-Folder: SS-Boot
Sub-Folder: SS-Root
Sub-Folder: SS-XP1

*****Copying and Extracting Files*****

The first step is to insert the Windows XP CD and copy the entire contents into the SS-Root folder or the equivalent folder in your structure.
The second step is to navigate to where you downloaded the Service pack 1 file. If you downloaded SP1 from Microsoft it should be named xpsp1_en_x86.exe. Copy the file to the XP-SS folder and then rename it to xp-sp1.exe after the copy operation completes.
(If you are using the CD of SP1 the files should already be extracted. Copy them into the XP-SS folder)

Use the Run dialogue shown below to extract the contents of the Service Pack to the previously created SS-XP1 folder.
The Run dialogue box is accessed from [Start] [Run]
The command to begin the extraction is:   C:\XP-SS\XP-SP1.EXE -U -X:C:\XP-SS\SS-XP1
Apply the extracted Service Pack 1 to Windows XP in the SS-Root folder using the [Run] dialogue box.

The Run dialogue box is accessed from [Start] [Run]
The command to apply the Service Pack is:   C:\XP-SS\SS-XP1\Update\Update.exe -S:C:\XP-SS\SS-Root

In order to make the new CD bootable it's necessary to add the file Microsoft Corporation.img to the folder SS-Boot we created earlier. There are a number of ways to do this but the easiest is to use ISO Buster With the Windows XP CD in your CD drive, open ISO Buster. Click on Bootable CD in the left pane then right click Microsoft Computing.img in the right pane, finally clicking Extract Microsoft Corporation.img file.

Extract the file to the SS-Boot folder previously created or your equivalent.

With the preparation out of the way it's time to actually burn the new CD. There are a number of different burning or CD creation programs that can be used to accomplish this task. A large majority of users seem to favor either Easy CD Creator by Roxio or Nero Burning Rom by Ahead Software. This tutorial provides instructions for both programs. The terminology and screens may vary depending on your program choice but the principles remain the same and can be easily adapted no matter what burning software is being used. Choose a link below to complete the XP Slipstreamed CD project.

Roxio 5 procedure
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstream_roxio_procedure.htm
Roxio 6 Procedure
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstream_roxio6_procedure.htm
Nero Procedure
http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstream_nero_procedure.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:dwcorwith
ID: 10748209
Thanks,
I downloaded SP1 network install and added it Barts BCD create Bootable XP disk and it worked great. Thanks folks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 10748343
Glad to help ;-)

LucF
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10752969
ThanQ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sunny_cmc
ID: 10974976
dear all

is there any way to boot my pc ( windows XP ) in DOS mode from my existing OS and the file system can be acessed.( NTFS)

sunny
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10975376
Yes but I suggest to ask that question yourself.
0