Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netware 5.1 Question

Posted on 2004-04-01
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi experts: I would like to change assigned gateway to my new gateway and i don't see any options under "netipcfg" ?


2nd i can't start my consoleone from server through startx menu. Tried with workstation as well and same thing nothing comes up. If i am not mistaken i remember seeing  IP Config options within consoleone but i can't load it now.

following is error msg:
exception in thread "main" java.lang.noClassDefFoundError: com/novell/application/console/shell/console
Java:Class com.novell.application.console.shell.console exited with status1

thanks



0
Comment
Question by:drivers
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 10736003
CREDIT TO ShineOn

In INETCFG, go to Protocols, TCP/IP.

In the TCP/IP protocol configuration screen, go to LAN Static routing.  Set it for Enabled.
Go to the LAN static routing table.  Hit Enter to bring up the static routing table screen.
Hit the INSERT key.  The Static Route configuration screen comes up.
The route type shows as Network.  Press ENTER to be able to select Default Route.
Enter the IP address of the default gateway device in the Netxt Hop Router on Route: field.
Press the ESC key to save the changes.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10736032
as for running console1 on the server I wouldnt even try, the worst thing novell ever did was saturate things in java, I allways remove the startx from autoexec.ncf cause it makes the server run like a dog
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 10738366
You might need the graphical interface to perform some installs, but as Pete said, don't start it up unless you need it.  C1 on the server GUI is next to useless because half the snapins won't work.  Java is just too slow for that kind of process.  That's why all the new management tools are coming out on iManager, which is browser-based.

As far as not having access to it from a workstation, that's not good, as there are some management functions that can only be done with C1.  You should search the Novell downloads page for the latest C1 and download and install it... 5.1 came with a very early version of C1.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drivers
ID: 11080050
Hi Guys; i am sorry for not coming back so quickly. I have ShineOn but on doing so its keep changing the new gateway which 192.168.1.50 back to 192.168.0.1. Here is the error message:

Network IP address bits which do not fall within the mask will be truncated.
IP Address '192.168.1.50' will now be '192.168.1.0' <press enter to continue>

P.S. I hv checked and make sure the s/mask is class 'c' which 255.255.255.0

Any suggestions.

thanks for yr patience and appreciate any help.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13101907
That happens when you are creating a "network" route type.  It is truncating the host portion of the address because a "network" route type won't let you put anything in the host portion.  The only place in a "network" route type you can put a host address is in the "next hop router" field.

Make sure you change the route type to Default Route.  The next hop router field in the Default Route route type is where you put your gateway address.  
0