Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why Multiple Log directories in IIS?

Posted on 2004-04-01
2
Medium Priority
?
4,490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
All of my servers log the web traffic to W3SVC1, but 1 of them logs to W3SVC2....  Why does this happen and how do I change it to log to 1 like the rest...
0
Comment
Question by:atebit
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tacobell777
ID: 10737068
There is a new directory for each website, it's to group the log files, as you can get a new log each week (depending on your settings), or it could be a new one each month. I recommend keeping them all seperate in a directory of their own.

If you do want to change it, you right click the website in question, click properties, on the website tab on the bottom you will see a button called "Properties" click this and this is where you will be able to define where to store the log file for that website, and when to roll the log file over.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 750 total points
ID: 10737107
>> All of my servers log the web traffic to W3SVC1, but 1 of them logs to W3SVC2

I doubt that this statement is entiurely true.  you can only control the path to which IIS creates additional folders for the log files.

for example if you set iis to put logs files in: c:\logs, then when you run iis and then open c:\logs, you will see more folders in there: c:\logs\w3svc1\, c:\logs\w3svc2\, c:\logs\w3svc3\, etc

w3svc1 will contain the logs for the default web site.  w3svc2 will contain logs for the first other web site you created, w3svc3 for the next, and so on.

if you only see W3SVC1 and W3SVC2, then i say to you that either:

1) there are no other web servers, 2) they are writing their logs to some other location, or 3) they are not set to write logs at all.

check the log settings for each of the web sites in the internet service manager and see where they are going and if they are even logging activity at all.

cheers.
0