Solved

PC REBOOTS FOR NO APPARENT REASON.

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
254 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Working on an IBM Netvista, C900 on an Intel 810e mobo, 64mb ram, 30gb hdd, cd & floppy with build in nic.

The power supply went bad, replaced it and and then it would freeze up booting into windows (ME). Testing the harddrive found it to be bad. Replaced it, formatted and reinstalled Win2K Pro. Everything went fine. Booted up to the desktop. When I went to go into control panel to see what devices weren't set up properly, the computer reboots. Did this almost every time, sometimes it would just freeze completely. It would do this every time within 1-3 minutes. Sometimes without even touching the computer it would reboot. Tested the new harddrive, but it tests good. I tried three different sticks of memory with the same results.

I then reformatted the harddrive with Win98SE and it works fine for quite awhile, but still occasionly freezing up, and just once so far (after about 3 hours) has it rebooted itself.

I'm thinking that the motherboard might be a problem or even the CPU. Is there a good way to test these. I used IBM's pc doctor, but that says everything is fine. Besides, that is a dos program.

Any suggestions? I really want to put Win2K back on because this is in a small office network environment.
0
Comment
Question by:casual1
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
millsoft earned 43 total points
ID: 10736364
Hi casual1,

I've seen this sort of rebooting with bad MB, CPU, or even CPU fan. :)

If it's not the fan (running too slow or not at all), then as for how to tell which is the problem, for me it's usually more cost effective to replace the MB & CPU together (unless you happen to have a CPU or MB sitting around doing nothing) rather than spend time poking around in the dark.

Cheers!
Brad
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 41 total points
ID: 10736427
There's no easy way to test a motherboard, because it has too many components, and most of them now are part of a large circuit.  The usual way to figure out that a motherboard is the culprit is to eliminate all other possibilities.  You have replaced the power supply, hard drive, and tried different memory, so those are now low probability causes.  Win98SE is not a real good test of stability because it doesn't use memory the way Win2KPro does.  Testing the cpu is done by trying it in another system and seeing if it works.

I would go over all the connections and make sure they are snug: power connectors, RAM, cpu socket placement, and cpu fan.  I would also swap the video card, just to be sure, because a faulty video card can keep a system from booting.  Then if the cpu checks out in another system, I would conclude that the motherboard is bad.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hawgpig
hawgpig earned 41 total points
ID: 10737799
Get a temperature monitoring software.....
Like Speed fan (freeware)
http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php
install it on the computer and see what the temperature is reading...
with an intel you should not be getting over 120 degrees F (you can change the temp reading in speedfan under configuration)
I'll bet the CPU is over heating and causing the lock ups...
If I remember right the Intel 810 has temp sensors
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10741473
check out the bios configs for the cpu temp it might get too hot in there that the computer restart due to the heat check in there for the temp


change the cpu



open the case and keep it open
0