Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable "Save Picture As" from IE

Posted on 2004-04-01
8
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

is it possible to Disable "Save Picture As" in IE?
0
Comment
Question by:chandua
8 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:COBOLdinosaur
COBOLdinosaur earned 100 total points
ID: 10737256
There is no effective way to prevent the saving of images.  When you send a page with an image to a user, it is on their computer itis under their control, and they can do whatever they want with it.  You can make it more difficult, and it will also make your site less usable.  If you want to protect your images, put a copyright  notice on them, or use graphics software to add a watermark.

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Daydreams earned 100 total points
ID: 10743495
You can disable the right click option in IE with a simple javascript in the <head> of your page:

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
var message="";
///////////////////////////////////
function clickIE() {if (document.all) {(message);return false;}}
function clickNS(e) {if
(document.layers||(document.getElementById&&!document.all)) {
if (e.which==2||e.which==3) {(message);return false;}}}
if (document.layers)
{document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);document.onmousedown=clickNS;}
else{document.onmouseup=clickNS;document.oncontextmenu=clickIE;}
document.oncontextmenu=new Function("return false")
// -->
</script>

..however, like COBOLdinosaur said, it is not the best option. There are many ways someone may obtain your images, and your choice to add this script may aggravate your viewers. You give yourself a false sense of security if you want to protect your images in this manner. Those who want them, will have them.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 10771282
Is more needed here?  Please check the Question and Answer tips below if guidance is needed to finalize this.

Thanks,
Asta
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 11439116
chandua, thanks for accepting my answer, but why the "B" grade?

Here is an explanation of grades:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/help.jsp#hi73

From that page:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

 B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

A grade of "B" indicates you needed more information. In this instance, the answer from COBOLdinosaur was correct (and, in my opinion, deserved the "accept"). I gave you an option, and indicated that users will be able to obtain your images if they want to. I don't see a better answer than what we gave you. If you graded this question "B" in error, please let me know, and a moderator can change it.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11440308
Dd,

I agree the grade is incorrect, but acting on it would benefit me so we'll need a mod if chandua, does not return to correct it.

Cd&
0
 

Author Comment

by:chandua
ID: 11441257
that was a wrong click guys. sorry abt that. let me know how to change it. will change it once i am back tomorrow.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 11441699
It takes magic editor tools to change it, so I have done so.  Thanks for coming back to take care of it. :^)

Cd&
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Daydreams
ID: 11443282
chandua, thanks for the A.. It's your question, but I still believe that Cd& should have received the accept. (That opinion is for future viewers).
0