Solved

AS400E Backup

Posted on 2004-04-01
21
1,541 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
     I have a client that has an AS400e server.  They are using PC's with terminal emulation to access the server.  They are trying to perform a full system but are having trouble completing this.  When they login as QSECOFR and select option 21 in backup is says that this can't be done through a passthrough job.  I am sure that they are connecting from a console since they are using a Green Screen terminal for this and it is the only one live when an IPL is performed.  Is there a way to perform a backup during an system IPL?  I am willing to pay anyone that can help me with this situation.

Thanks,
Matthew Onken
*** telephone number removed ***
0
Comment
Question by:Jesterx69
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +3
21 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 10738884
There is a dedicated AS/400 topic area at http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/AS400/ that would be more appropriate for this question.  I suggest you post a (0 point) question in CS - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ - to get them to delete this question so you can repost it (Or they can just move this question and delete this comment ;-)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10754477
using a green screen does not always mean that it's a console.
Make sure that you're in the console, pls do the following:
signon using QSECOFR, then DSPSYSVAL QCONSOLE <enter>
take note of the value, press F3 to exit.
DSPJOB, and see the JOB NAME.

If the JOB NAME equals to the QCONSOLE value, you are in the console, otherwise, you're not.

2nd question, no, it's not possible to do system save during IPL. System save can only be done in "restricted mode", i.e., when all subsystem is ended, except the console is on (option 21 of SAVE menu will take care of this as long as you're in the console)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 10755455
You don't have to be on the console. Just make sure you are in the controling subsystem. To check this take a look at systemvalue QCTLSBSD. Then do a WRKACTJOB to see if your job is in this subsystem, if not issue a TRFJOB to a jobq accociated with the controling subsystem. You should now be able to do a ENDSBS SBS(*ALL) OPTION(*IMMED) which will get the system in restricted state. If you are not in the correct subsystem you will get a CPF1052 error
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 10761039
I have tried transferring into the controlling subsystem which is set to "QCTL" on this server.  That works correctly but when I try to ENDSBS says unexpected error occured.  Depending on whether the backup program runs the command or whether I run it manually.  If I manually enter the command it says cannot be done within this job.  I am executing this command on the terminal that is address 0 on the twinet this is the same terminal that I use to IPL the system.  Is there anything that I am missing?


Thanks for the help!  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 10761864
Assuming QCTL is the controlling subsystem, from the terminal run this command:

 ==> wrksbsjob sbs(qctl)

You _should_ see only your single interactive job and it should show CMD-WRKSBSJOB in the Function column at the left. If that's not what you see, then you're not running in QCTL. If you are in QCTL but see any additional interactive jobs ('INTER' in the Type column), then there are other interactive jobs running in QCTL.

You _might_ see a second job with the same name but showing Function PGM-QMNSYSRQ. This would indicate a second session on the terminal that's in a system-request state. That session should be switched to and ended. Also watch for other jobs of the same name that show 'DSC' in the Status column. That would indicate a 'disconnected' job. If you can't sign back onto one of those, you'll need to use ENDJOB to end it.

There are more technical ways of finding this out, but this is pretty easy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 10763125
check if you have any progam running when you log on. You can check this with WRKUSRPRF [yourprofile] (temporarily) change the "initial program to call" to *none and the "initial menu" to main. And check if you have any special authority. You need *jobctl to be able to do a ENDSBS *all and you need to have special authority *savsys for the save. Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 10763971
If it still doesn't work could you sign on (with initial program set to *none) select option 21 on the save menu and after the error do a SIGNOFF *LIST and post the spooled file here?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 10789342
Hello all,

I went in tonight and tried the above reccomendations.  I logged in as QSECOFR checked my job and transferred it to QCTL then checked for jobs that were INTER under QCTL there were none, the only job listed was my Display session DSP27 my initial program was set to none.  When I executed the command ENDSBS SBS(*ALL) OPTION(*IMMED).

I received the error "ENDSBS *ALL NOT ALLOWED IN CURRENT ENVIRONMENT".

I tried the SIGNOFF *LIST I printed the spooled list.  I'm not sure that I did it right.  Should there have been a file ready for print that had no printer specified?  I printed that file and all it said was
0 records added
0 records deleted

I am hoping to go in Friday 4/08/2004 and try any new ideas.  
Thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 10789704
the records added/deleted print is not what you are looking for. The SIGNOFF *LIST should make you a spooled file named QPJOBLOG usually in outq QEZJOBLOG and it should have your display name (DSP27) as User Data. You should be able to find it if you do a DSPJOB DSP27 select the right job and then select option 4 (Display spooled files)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 10793609
What bothers me is the part about "checked my job and transferred it to QCTL". There should be no need to transfer to QCTL. You should be in QCTL right from the start. You show the job name as [DSP27]. Can you post that device description?

Tom
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dedy_djajapermana earned 335 total points
ID: 10797921
THERE ARE A LOT OF UNECESSARY COMPLICATION HERE....
sign on from console, and do the sytem save, that's all.....


Make sure that you're in the console, pls do the following:
signon using QSECOFR, then DSPSYSVAL QCONSOLE <enter>
take note of the value, press F3 to exit.
DSPJOB, and see the JOB NAME.

If the JOB NAME equals to the QCONSOLE value, you are in the console, otherwise, you're not.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 10807739
Dedy:

I think the confusion comes from the statement in the very beginning: "I am sure that they are connecting from a console since they are using a Green Screen terminal for this and it is the only one live when an IPL is performed."

If that statement is true, then something complicated _is_ going on.

Perhaps a PC Console is defined or the QCONSOLE physical device is damaged or simply not available, or a number of other possibilities.

AFAIK, just because you're on the device that's named in QCONSOLE does not mean that the device is currently acting as a console nor even capable of being a console. It simply means that that's the name that was placed into QCONSOLE the last time a device was varied on with the proper connections. Perhaps devices have been manually renamed.

There's certainly something odd going on. We just need to determine if it's odd from configuration or from usage.

Tom
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 10835925
No that is correct the device is not functioning as QCONSOLE.  QCONSOLE cannnot be varied on says error occured when I try to vary it on.  The controller for QCONSOLE cannot be varied on either.  How can I reconfigure the CONSOLE controller and device?  Is this something to do with the DST environment?  I know that I am grasping here but hopefully it will lead somwhere.  


Thanks for all the help,
Matt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 10836522
The value shown in the QCONSOLE system value is only related to the problem you're having; it's not directly important. It's possible it can help guide to a resolution, but don't get concerned with it yet.

What is necessary is to determine a device that can attach directly to the QCTL subsystem. By that I mean a device that is described as a physical device rather than a virtual device and that has a *SIGNON control-job attribute in QCTL. If you try to use a virtual device or a non-QCTL device, the communications to it will be lost when you take the system to restricted state. Hence, CPF1052: "ENDSBS *ALL NOT ALLOWED IN CURRENT ENVIRONMENT".

You say you transferred into QCTL and received an error when attempting to ENDSBS *ALL. That indicates that the device was not directly attached to QCTL but rather was allowed access to QCTL via a *ENTER workstation entry. Best step is to display the workstation name and type entries for QCTL to find any that have a *SIGNON attribute. Find any of those devices and use one.

If none exist that are usable, then add one, making sure that it doesn't conflict with entries in other subsystems. I imagine ADDWSE by name would be best. (This isn't common, so I'm not sure of how much tinkering will be needed. Usually, the configuration for QCTL devices stays fairly stable over the life of the system.)

Once a physical device is added to QCTL, you shouldn't have to do anything more except take that device back to the signon screen and then signon. The signon screen will normally show the SUBSYSTEM name and if so it should say QCTL almost immediately when the change is made.

Maybe that's enough to get you there.

Tom
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:dedy_djajapermana
ID: 10840030
:-) maybe i just be impatient... :-)

anyway...
jester: The QCONSOLE i'm referring to is QCONSOLE SYSTEM VALUE
It can be displayed with this command:
DSPSYSVAL QCONSOLE
If the value is DSP27, it means the console is DSP27, if the value is DSP01, it means the console is DSP01
When the console device is renamed (e.g., originally DSP01, then somehow renamed to DSP99), the value of QCONSOLE system value will also be changed to DSP99.

It;s nothing to do with QCONSOLE device description and controller description.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iseries400guy
ID: 11909413
Are there multiple iSeries system here?  This sounds like a passthru session.

If so, then perhaps the terminal is physically connected to systemA, and we are trying to backup systemB through a display station passthru session - which won't work.

Before you sign on, note the name of the system in the top right corner of the screen.

After signing on, type "GO MAIN", and note the name of the system in the top right corner of the screen.

If the system names are different, then you'll need to follow the terminal wiring for DSP27 and move it temporarily to the correct box.

If the problem hasn't been solved, and nobody has an objection, I'd be happy to get on the phone with you and troubleshoot this and then post the resolution - it is too important to let go for this long.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 11914531
Thank you for posted on this subject as it has been very difficult to troubleshoot.  I will try your suggestion and post here when I find the answer.  You are right that it should not go this long but we have no alternative so far.  Currently we are looking for a new server system but this will be hard since we use a custom application for food distribution and that will be tough to change.  

Thanks,
Matt
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 11948213
Matt:

Don't worry about QCONSOLE device and its controller. The QCONSOLE device is not part of your problem. It's not supposed to vary on in the way that you tried. It has some particular purposes.

Don't worry about the QCONSOLE system value either. That's a setting that won't make any difference to your problem. (However, it might help you to decide what device can be used.)

The only thing I've seen in your posts that indicates the trouble you're having is that you said you transferred into QCTL. You _can't_ use a device that transfers in; you must use a device that is automatically allocated to QCTL.

It ought to be that simple.

One potential problem... You said they use terminal emulation. I'm not sure there's any good way to use simple emulation to do what you need. It would _have_ to be a console emulator such as through PC Console or LAN Console. Standard emulation requires server programs to be active; the server programs must be ended in order to do full saves and the emulator sessions cannot continue to work. Only console sessions can continue.

If you have no AS/400 expertise available, please let us know. We can provide specific steps. A couple of your comments seemed to indicate you already knew the fundamentals of systems administration for OS/400. Perhaps we've been answering under false assumptions.

Tom
0
 

Expert Comment

by:iseries400guy
ID: 11956093
Tom is right.  QCONSOLE doesn't matter for this.  You just need a local workstation running in the controlling subsystem.  

(Tom, I'm pretty sure you can transfer a workstation session to QCTL and then end to a restricted state.  When the device is allocated to QCTL shouldn't matter, just as long as it is an LWS currently allocated to QCTL).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jesterx69
ID: 12134645
I really appreciate the help from everyone on this long ongoing issue.  This last weekend we took the server down and cleaned up the cable mess from the previous IT guy several years back.  When we cleared up this mess we noticed that there was another Twinet socket labeled as master.  We switched our greenscreen to this socket and now when we sign in on the greenscreen we are in QCTL.  I can't believe all this trouble being caused by some poor labeling.  I really do appreciate the help.  I will read over the posts and try to assign points fairly.  Thank you for all the help.

Matt
0